Menu

TAP Operating Mode

Aggregation Taps have the ability to bundle multiple streams of data or, as the name implies, to aggregate. This is a significant benefit: You can use this technique to evaluate data from multiple lines simultaneously using a single network interface on your analyzer. Aggregating a single network connection is called a port aggregation tap. If the aggregation is carried out on several lines, this technique is called link aggregation.

The diagram at the top left shows the schema of a port aggregator. As you can see on this picture, the TX & RX line of a network connection is aggregated here on Port C & D, which allows to capture the data of a full-duplex route with only one network connection bundled. Thus, Port C and D each receive all the traffic on a link, and one could use this aggregation taps to send the network data to an analyzer such as OmniPeek or Wireshark for analysis purposes, and at the same time network traffic from a security device such as e.g. an IDS monitor.

TAP diagramIn addition, Garland Technology aggregation taps can also operate in tap mode (also known as break-out mode), and they can easily switch between these functions via a DIP switch. This is a significant advantage and allows you to use the Aggregation Tap as a traditional TAP when needed for analysis. In addition, a port aggregation tap, as shown on the right of the Schaublid, can also be used as a regeneration tap. In this case, the signal applied to port A will be copied to B, C, and D. This is a convenient way to duplicate a simple signal without complex configuration to up to 3 ports, so you can analyze the data with 3 different monitoring tools simultaneously.

Due to the limitation of the physical speed of the network interface, you can also use port aggregation taps on gigabit networks to analyze only a maximum of 1 Gbps of traffic. This should be noted, since exceeding this capacity can lead to packet losses and an error-free recording is thereby excluded. In such a case, the use of valves with filter characteristics is recommended. These so-called intelligent taps can sort the traffic according to defined criteria on the OSI layer 2-4 and forward only the filtered data to the analyzer. So you can selectively reduce the amount of data at the output port and receives only the relevant information.

Another measure to reduce the amount of data without neglecting the essential information would be the so-called packet slicing method. Using this slicing function, the frames are shortened accordingly by removing the payload from the payload. Of course, all information required for the analysis is retained in this method and only the user-relevant information is deleted from the application layer (payload). Thus, one can also manage and analyze the huge amounts of data without compromise in a targeted and reliable manner. Our modular aggregation taps support packet slicing and allow you to determine the value of the content you want to separate. In this way, you can cut off the user data of users and are thus able to perform a lawful network analysis without violating privacy.

Application Diagram - Link Aggregation

Die Link aggregation is a popular method for evaluating network data from multiple network lines on a dedicated data port. The benefit is that you can analyze the network data from many network access points simultaneously with a single analyzer. This will give you a much more accurate and better overview of the network packets and even use this technology to measure runtime or reliably detect performance bottlenecks. Garland Technology offers a compact 10-port Link Aggregation Tap, of which 8 ports serve as a network tap and the remaining 2 interfaces for output. This Aggregation Tap can operate both as an in-line device in 4 lines at the same time and also supports the aggregation of 8 SPAN data streams. The built-in network taps are, of course, passive and are looped transparently into the line to be analyzed in in-line mode. With the SPAN method, the data mirrored by the network switch is simply connected to the input ports. This Link Aggregation Tap supports the variable assignment of the network ports to the monitoring interfaces, allowing you to determine the data to be aggregated yourself and to be able to change this mapping flexibly at any time. You also have the option of performing this analysis in full-dupex mode on this tap. This is done by the separate aggregation of the TX and RX lines. Thus, you get separated to the 2 output ports TX and RX and can thus detect the transmission direction of the packets and evaluate them for analysis. Another advantage of this method is that you can analyze network data from 4 full-duplex or 8 SPAN ports up to 2 Gbps bandwidth without packet loss. With standard aggregation you would only be able to evaluate a loss of 1Gbps with this tap. Due to the existing 2 monitoring ports, all the data in the half-duplex aggregation is available in duplicate, which means that you can easily carry out a redundant analysis.

INT1G10CSA Aggregation TAP | Product picture

Centralized load sharing would be another way to intelligently manage the data for monitoring purposes. For more information, see the section "Network Packet Broker". There you will find related products and a more detailed description of how smart load-balancers work for this purpose.

1G Chassis Feature

An external intervention in the active network line by the operation of a taps is not supported by default, since network taps can be compared in function with diodes and technically do not allow such a thing. This is important for security reasons, otherwise it will allow manipulation or targeted malicious attack on your network. Nevertheless, in some cases it is necessary or advantageous to have such an option to actively intervene in the network. This method could be used to selectively reset TCP connections or loop in crafted network packets to monitor the behavior of certain security systems. The graph above illustrates the operation of this injection procedure. Taps with this feature must be ordered separately and the feature can be conveniently turned on and off through the management interface. In the case of the portable version, however, this is done via a DIP switch. Our aggregation taps are available both as a portable version and as modular systems.

Modular chassis systems for network and aggregation taps

Garland Technology offers Modular Chassis Systems in two versions, one of which allows the installation of 4 modules in a 19 "height unit, the other allows you to use 12 modules in 2U.The available modules are classic network taps, aggregation taps, bypass taps (switches The modules can be combined with each other, parallel use of different modules is also supported.The chassis systems are equipped with a management port, which allows you to configure the modules.The standard equipment of the chassis also includes redundant power supply units , which are available both for operation in the AC and in the DC environment.You get a carrier grade system for a small price!

Chassis Options
Model No. Chassis/TAPs* Power Supplies Dimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE

1U; up to 4 TAPs

Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)

M1G1DCE

1U; up to 4 TAPs

Dual Internal DC

M1G2ACE

2U; up to 12 TAPs

Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)

M1G2DCE

2U; up to 12 TAPs

Dual Internal DC

M1GC

Management card: Ethernet/GUI - and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE

Diagramm
Breakout mode
Diagramm
Aggregation mode
Diagramm
Regeneration / SPAN mode
Diagramm
Bypass mode
Diagramm
Filtering
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug'n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module



Rohs

1G Link Aggregation Tap

Model No.: [INT1G10CSA]1G Copper High Density Aggregator
GT Modulare
  • 100% passive
  • Supports Link Speed Synchronization
  • Layer 1 & amp; 2 errors (CRC) are rejected
  • Plug'n Play
  • No data stream interference
  • (LFP) Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Reaction-free by diode technology
  • Supports aggregation & amp; Full-duplex mode
  • 2 SFP monitoring ports for easy media conversion
  • Redundant power supplies
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

Copper 10/100/1000 Network Tap Module

TAP options
Model No.
Network Speed Media Modes Features Packet Injection Support
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
Filtering Bypass
M100CCB  10/100 2 Copper-RJ45
2 Copper-RJ45 No No No No No Passiv No
M1GCCB  10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 YeNo No No No No Link Sync with Fail Safe No
M1GCCBP  100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Link Sync with Fail Safe Yes

M1GCSBP

100/1000M

2 Copper-RJ45

2 SFP

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Link Sync with Fail Safe

Yes

Datasheets:

Installation Guide:
Diagramm
Breakout mode
Diagramm
Aggregation mode
Diagramm
Regeneration / SPAN mode
Diagramm
Bypass mode
Diagramm
Filtering
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug'n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module



Rohs

Multimode SX Gigabit Network Tap Module

Aggregation TAP options
Model No.
Network Speed Media Modes Features Packet Injection Support
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Filtering Bypass
M1GMCA  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No No Passiv No
M1GMSA  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No Passiv No
M1GMCBP  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passiv Yes
M1GMSBP  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passiv Yes
Datasheets:

Installation Guide:
Diagramm
Breakout mode
Diagramm
Aggregation mode
Diagramm
Regeneration / SPAN mode
Diagramm
Bypass mode
Diagramm
Filtering
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug'n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module



Rohs

Singlemode LX Gigabit Network Tap Module

Aggregation TAP Options
Model No. Network Speed Media Modws Features Packet Injection Support
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GSCA  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No No Passiv No
M1GSSA  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No Passiv No
M1GSCBP  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passiv Yes
M1GSSBP  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passiv Yes
Datasheets:

Installation Guide:
Diagramm
Breakout mode
Diagramm
Aggregation mode
Diagramm
Regeneration / SPAN mode
Diagramm
Bypass mode
Diagramm
Filtering
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug'n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module



Rohs

Portable network taps for copper and fiber optic cables

Garland Technology's Portable Ethernet Network Taps provide a flexible solution for mobile use, but you can also install these compact taps with a 19 "rack in a network cabinet Another advantage of this rack mount kit is that this frame profile fully supports all Garland Technology portable products without distinction of type or functionality, which greatly reduces installation time and saves expensive rack space.

Network Test Access Points (TAPs) are hardware tools that let you monitor your network. These purpose-built hardware devices copy 100% of your network data, so your monitoring tools can see every bit, byte, and packet.®

These portable network TAPs are ideal for monitoring and troubleshooting copper lines in the 10 / 100M or 10/100 / 1000M range. This is a must for any network toolbox.

  •  Supports the "breakout" mode
  •  Available in passive or fail-safe models
  •  Portable, plug-and-play design - or - 1U rack mount for up to 4 TAPs
  •  Simple configuration; switches back to TAP
  •  Supports Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  •  Passes physical errors
  •  Link speed synchronization available
  •  Supports jumbo frames
  •  PoE (power supply via Ethernet)

Copper 10 / 100 / 1000BaseT network taps with RJ45 or SFP connectors

Model No.Network SpeedMediaModesOptions
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket InjektionRemote Management
RMP-1U1U Rack Mount Plate1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 portable TAPs
 P100CCA10/100 2x RJ45 2x RJ45NoYesNoNoNoNo
 P1GCCAS10/100/1000M 2x RJ45 2x RJ45 YesYesYes NoNoNo
P1GCSAS10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesNoNoNo
 P1GCCBP10/100/1000M2x RJ452x RJ45 YesYesYes YesYesNo
P1GCSBP10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GCCBPE10/100/1000M2x RJ452x RJ45 YesYesYes YesYesYes
P1GCSBPE10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesYesYesYes



Multimode SX gigabit network taps with aggregation function

Model No.&MediaModesOptions
NetworkMonitor BreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket InjektionRemote Management
P1GMCA2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GMSA2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GMCBP2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GMSBP2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GMCBPE2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesYes
P1GMSBPE2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesYes



Singlemode LX gigabit network taps with aggregation function

Model No.MediaModesOptions
NetworkMonitor BreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket InjektionRemote Management
P1GSCA2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GSSA2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GSCBP2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GSSBP2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GSCBPE2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesYes
P1GSSBPE2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesYes



Diagramm
Breakout mode
Diagramm
Aggregation mode
Diagramm
Regeneration / SPAN mode
Diagramm
Bypass mode
Diagramm
Filtering
  •  100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  •  Plug'n Play easy installation without configuration
  •  Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  •  Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  •  Redundant power supply for high availability
  •  Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  •  Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  •  Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  •  Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  •  Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  •  Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  •  Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  •  Permanent access without data stream interference
  •  4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module



Rohs

 

Information about our FilterTAPs can be found here.

 

Pfeil_rechts.png
Pfeil_links.png
We are happy to advise you and look forward to hearing from you!

NEOX - Location

Our partners

IT Security made in Germany TeleTrusT Quality Seal


Contact Details

NEOX NETWORKS GmbH
Otto-Hahn Strasse 8
63225 Langen / Frankfurt am Main
Tel: +49 6103 37 215 910
Fax: +49 6103 37 215 919
Email: info@neox-networks.com
Web: http://www.neox-networks.com
Your route to us >>