Aggregation Taps for fiber (multimode, singlemode) and copper networks


Port_Aggregation_Tap_6465

Aggregation Taps have the ability to bundle multiple streams of data or, as the name implies, to aggregate. This is a significant benefit: You can use this technique to evaluate data from multiple lines simultaneously using a single network interface on your analyzer. Aggregating a single network connection is called a port aggregation tap. If the aggregation is carried out on several lines, this technique is called link aggregation.

The diagram at the top left shows the schema of a port aggregator. As you can see on this picture, the TX & RX line of a network connection is aggregated here on Port C & D, which allows to capture the data of a full-duplex route with only one network connection bundled. Thus, Port C and D each receive all the traffic on a link, and one could use this aggregation taps to send the network data to an analyzer such as OmniPeek or Wireshark for analysis purposes, and at the same time network traffic from a security device such as e.g. an IDS monitor.

aggregation_tap_diagram

In addition, Garland Technology aggregation taps can also operate in tap mode (also known as break-out mode), and they can easily switch between these functions via a DIP switch. This is a significant advantage and allows you to use the Aggregation Tap as a traditional TAP when needed for analysis. In addition, a port aggregation tap, as shown on the right of the Schaublid, can also be used as a regeneration tap. In this case, the signal applied to port A will be copied to B, C, and D. This is a convenient way to duplicate a simple signal without complex configuration to up to 3 ports, so you can analyze the data with 3 different monitoring tools simultaneously.

Due to the limitation of the physical speed of the network interface, you can also use port aggregation taps on gigabit networks to analyze only a maximum of 1 Gbps of traffic. This should be noted, since exceeding this capacity can lead to packet losses and an error-free recording is thereby excluded. In such a case, the use of valves with filter characteristics is recommended. These so-called intelligent taps can sort the traffic according to defined criteria on the OSI layer 2-4 and forward only the filtered data to the analyzer. So you can selectively reduce the amount of data at the output port and receives only the relevant information.

Another measure to reduce the amount of data without neglecting the essential information would be the so-called packet slicing method. Using this slicing function, the frames are shortened accordingly by removing the payload from the payload. Of course, all information required for the analysis is retained in this method and only the user-relevant information is deleted from the application layer (payload). Thus, one can also manage and analyze the huge amounts of data without compromise in a targeted and reliable manner. Our modular aggregation taps support packet slicing and allow you to determine the value of the content you want to separate. In this way, you can cut off the user data of users and are thus able to perform a lawful network analysis without violating privacy.

Link_Aggregation_Tap_inline_650

The Link aggregation is a popular method for evaluating network data from multiple network lines on a dedicated data port. The benefit is that you can analyze the network data from many network access points simultaneously with a single analyzer. This will give you a much more accurate and better overview of the network packets and even use this technology to measure runtime or reliably detect performance bottlenecks. Garland Technology offers a compact 10-port Link Aggregation Tap, of which 8 ports serve as a network tap and the remaining 2 interfaces for output. This Aggregation Tap can operate both as an in-line device in 4 lines at the same time and also supports the aggregation of 8 SPAN data streams. The built-in network taps are, of course, passive and are looped transparently into the line to be analyzed in in-line mode. With the SPAN method, the data mirrored by the network switch is simply connected to the input ports. This Link Aggregation Tap supports the variable assignment of the network ports to the monitoring interfaces, allowing you to determine the data to be aggregated yourself and to be able to change this mapping flexibly at any time. You also have the option of performing this analysis in full-dupex mode on this tap. This is done by the separate aggregation of the TX and RX lines. Thus, you get separated to the 2 output ports TX and RX and can thus detect the transmission direction of the packets and evaluate them for analysis. Another advantage of this method is that you can analyze network data from 4 full-duplex or 8 SPAN ports up to 2 Gbps bandwidth without packet loss. With standard aggregation you would only be able to evaluate a loss of 1Gbps with this tap. Due to the existing 2 monitoring ports, all the data in the half-duplex aggregation is available in duplicate, which means that you can easily carry out a redundant analysis.

INT1G10CSA_Aggregation_TAP

Centralized load sharing would be another way to intelligently manage the data for monitoring purposes. For more information, see the section “Network Packet Broker”. There you will find related products and a more detailed description of how smart load-balancers work for this purpose.

1G_Chassis_Feature

An external intervention in the active network line by the operation of a taps is not supported by default, since network taps can be compared in function with diodes and technically do not allow such a thing. This is important for security reasons, otherwise it will allow manipulation or targeted malicious attack on your network. Nevertheless, in some cases it is necessary or advantageous to have such an option to actively intervene in the network. This method could be used to selectively reset TCP connections or loop in crafted network packets to monitor the behavior of certain security systems. The graph above illustrates the operation of this injection procedure. Taps with this feature must be ordered separately and the feature can be conveniently turned on and off through the management interface. In the case of the portable version, however, this is done via a DIP switch. Our aggregation taps are available both as a portable version and as modular systems.

Modular chassis systems for network and aggregation taps

Garland Technology offers Modular Chassis Systems in two versions, one of which allows the installation of 4 modules in a 19 “height unit, the other allows you to use 12 modules in 2U.The available modules are classic network taps, aggregation taps, bypass taps (switches The modules can be combined with each other, parallel use of different modules is also supported.The chassis systems are equipped with a management port, which allows you to configure the modules.The standard equipment of the chassis also includes redundant power supply units , which are available both for operation in the AC and in the DC environment.You get a carrier grade system for a small price!

Chassis Options
Model No.Chassis/TAPs*Power SuppliesDimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE 1U; up to 4 TAPsDual Internal AC17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)
M1G1DCE 1U; up to 4 TAPsDual Internal DC
M1G2ACE 2U; up to 12 TAPsDual Internal AC17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)
M1G2DCE 2U; up to 12 TAPsDual Internal DC
M1GC Management card: Ethernet/GUI – and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE
Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

1G Link Aggregation Tap

Model No.: [INT1G10CSA]

INT1G10CSA_Quarter

1G Copper High Density Aggregator

  • 100% passive
  • Supports Link Speed Synchronization
  • Layer 1 & amp; 2 errors (CRC) are rejected
  • Plug’n Play
  • No data stream interference
  • (LFP) Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Reaction-free by diode technology
  • Supports aggregation & amp; Full-duplex mode
  • 2 SFP monitoring ports for easy media conversion
  • Redundant power supplies

Datasheet

Copper 10/100/1000 Network Tap Module

TAP options
Model No.
Network SpeedMediaModesFeaturesPacket Injection Support
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegeneration
FilteringBypass
M100CCB 10/1002 Copper-RJ45
2 Copper-RJ45NoNoNoNoNoPassivNo
M1GCCB 10/100/1000M2 Copper-RJ452 Copper-RJ45YeNoNoNoNoNoLink Sync with Fail SafeNo
M1GCCBP 100/1000M2 Copper-RJ452 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoYesLink Sync with Fail SafeYes
M1GCSBP 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No YesLink Sync with Fail Safe Yes
Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Multimode SX Gigabit Network Tap Module

Aggregation TAP options
Model No.
Network SpeedMediaModesFeaturesPacket Injection Support
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegenerationFilteringBypass
M1GMCA 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GMSA 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GMCBP 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoYesPassivYes
M1GMSBP 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoYesPassivYes

Datasheets

Installation Guide

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Singlemode LX Gigabit Network Tap Module

Aggregation TAP Options
Model No. Network SpeedMediaModwsFeaturesPacket Injection Support
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegeneration
/SPAN
FilteringBypass
M1GSCA 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GSSA 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GSCBP 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoYesPassivYes
M1GSSBP 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoYesPassivYes

Datasheets

Installation Guide

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

This is a simple headline

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Portable network taps for copper and fiber optic cables

Garland Technology’s Portable Ethernet Network Taps provide a flexible solution for mobile use, but you can also install these compact taps with a 19 “rack in a network cabinet Another advantage of this rack mount kit is that this frame profile fully supports all Garland Technology portable products without distinction of type or functionality, which greatly reduces installation time and saves expensive rack space.

Network Test Access Points (TAPs) are hardware tools that let you monitor your network. These purpose-built hardware devices copy 100% of your network data, so your monitoring tools can see every bit, byte, and packet.®

These portable network TAPs are ideal for monitoring and troubleshooting copper lines in the 10 / 100M or 10/100 / 1000M range. This is a must for any network toolbox.

  • Supports the “breakout” mode
  • Available in passive or fail-safe models
  • Portable, plug-and-play design – or – 1U rack mount for up to 4 TAPs
  • Simple configuration; switches back to TAP
  • Supports Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  • Passes physical errors
  • Link speed synchronization available
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • PoE (power supply via Ethernet)

Copper 10 / 100 / 1000BaseT network taps with RJ45 or SFP connectors

Model No.Network SpeedMediaModesOptions
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket InjektionRemote Management
RMP-1U1U Rack Mount Plate1U Rack Mount Kit – Hold up to 4 portable TAPs
P100CCA10/1002x RJ452x RJ45NoYesNoNoNoNo
P1GCCAS10/100/1000M2x RJ452x RJ45YesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GCSAS10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GCCBP10/100/1000M2x RJ452x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GCSBP10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GCCBPE10/100/1000M2x RJ452x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesYes
P1GCSBPE10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesYesYesYes

Multimode SX gigabit network taps with aggregation function

Model No.&MediaModesOptions
NetworkMonitor BreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket InjektionRemote Management
P1GMCA2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GMSA2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GMCBP2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GMSBP2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GMCBPE2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesYes
P1GMSBPE2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesYes

Singlemode LX gigabit network taps with aggregation function

Model No.MediaModesOptions
NetworkMonitor BreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket InjektionRemote Management
P1GSCA2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GSSA2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoNo
P1GSCBP2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GSSBP2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesNo
P1GSCBPE2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYesYes
P1GSSBPE2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYesYes

Datasheets:

Installation Guide:

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

This is a simple headline

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Information about our FilterTAPs can be found here.

We are happy to advise you and look forward to