Bypass Switches (Taps) protect your network from a failure and monitor via heartbeat the health of your in-line security tools !


How a bypass switch works

Single_Bypass_Switch_837

Our special bypass switchesfrom Garland Technology support the operation of 3 modes (bypass, break-out and aggregation) simultaneously!

  • Traffic is transparently forwarded to an inline sensor such as an IPS device for inspection
  • The data is being forwarded as separate TX & RX streams like a break-out TAP
  • Furthermore the tapped data can be analyzed in aggregation mode

How a bypass switch works in aggregation mode

Single_Bypass_Switch_Aggregation_837

Bypass Switches, also called bypass taps, transfer traffic smoothly from your network and send it to an inline monitoring or security tool for analysis. The bypass switch sends all the live data transparently to the connected tool so it can analyse the traffic unchanged, as if it were sitting on the network link. The security tool can examine the data packets according to its own rule set and discard data in-line if necessary. Unlike using a classic tap, in this case the bi-directional traffic flows through a sensor that can actively intervene with network traffic if deemed necessary. Compared to the conventional operation of inline security tools, the advantage here is having a bypass switch that allows the connected tool to monitor data packets based on performance and status by means of a “heartbeat”. This will improve the availability of your network and ensure continuous operation, including for in-line devices. If you suddenly lose your security tools through software or hardware problems, it won’t have an impact since the bypass tap immediately recognises this has happened. Depending on your configuration, traffic is then either directed to a second standby device for analysis or the system switches to bypass mode.

Dual_Bypass_Switch_837

Using this active standby HA configuration, you can control your critical redundant lines and have the peace of mind that your network is reliably protected against failures, whether these are caused by hardware or software. You can also easily perform maintenance during operations, without affecting or compromising the security of your network. Also, a copy of your traffic is channelled through the additional monitoring ports, giving you further important information about your network. You can configure these output ports as arbitrary ports so they can run free in both tap and aggregate modes.

Bypass Modular Network TAP 40G System

Video

Product Catalog

Garland Technology Produktkatalog

Tech Note – MTP und MPO

Whitepaper – Network Connectivity

Scalable design with media conversion.

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor and access your network. Bypass TAPs (active TAPs) are used with inline security appliances such as next generation firewalls and intrusion prevention systems. Bypass TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices that let you see every bit, byte and packet.®

Bypass TAPs are used to connect a monitored network segment to an inline active appliance and monitor the appliance’s health. If your appliance goes off-line for any reason the Bypass TAP will automatically switch to ‘bypass mode’ keeping your network link up while you resolve the issue.

  • TAP any 10G links and convert to SR, LR or ER.
  • TAP both 40G-SR4 and 40G-LR Links.
  • Take your appliance off-line without interrupting data traffic for: updates, maintenance and troubleshooting.
  • Guarantee 100% production network uptime with configurable appliance heartbeat and dual, field-replaceable power supplies.
  • House up to (6x10G) TAPs in a 1U chassis
  • House up to (3x40G) TAPs in a 1U chassis.
  • Configurable heartbeat packets
  • Configurable heartbeat resolution
  • Supports both local and remote management
  • Support for packet injection, jumbo frames, link failure propagation with TACACS, SNMP and Syslog.
  • Each of the 3 Modules are field replaceable.
  • Tested and certified
Model No. Description
M40G1AC 40G/10G – 1U Chassis System: Supports up to 3 modular Bypass TAPs. Dual internal AC power supplies.
Model No. Network Speed Bypass TAP Module Network Media Monitor Media
M40GMSBP 40G SR Multi-mode Fiber 2 SR4 Multi-mode, MTP12 2 QSFP+ Cages
M40GSSBP 40G LR Single-mode Fiber 2 LR4 Single-mode, LC-Fiber 2 QSFP+ Cages
M10GMS2BP 10G SR Multi-mode Fiber 4 SR Multi-mode, LC-Fiber 2 SFP+ Cages
M10GSS2BP 10G LR Single-mode Fiber 4 LR Single-mode, LC-Fber 2 SFP+ Cages

Datasheets:

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Modular Chassis Systems for Network and Bypass Taps

Garland Technology offers Modular Chassis Systems in two versions, one of which allows the installation of 4 modules in a 19 “height unit, the other allows you to use 12 modules in 2U.The available modules are classic network taps, aggregation taps, bypass taps (switches The modules can be combined with each other, parallel use of different modules is also supported.The chassis systems are equipped with a management port, which allows you to configure the modules.The standard equipment of the chassis also includes redundant power supply units , which are available both for operation in the AC and in the DC environment.You get a carrier grade system for a small price!

Chassis Options
Model No. Chassis/TAPs Power Supplies Dimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE

1U; up to 4 TAPs

Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)

M1G1DCE

1U; up to 4 TAPs

Dual Internal DC

M1G2ACE

2U; up to 12 TAPs

Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)

M1G2DCE

2U; up to 12 TAPs

Dual Internal DC

M1GC

Management card: Ethernet/GUI – and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE

Datasheets:

Installation Guide

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

Filtering

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Copper 10 / 100 / 1000 Network Bypass Tap Module

TAP options
Model No. Network Speed Media Modes Features Packet Injection Support
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP  100/1000M 2x RJ45 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Link Sync with Fail Safe Yes
M1GCSBP 100/1000M 2x RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Link Sync with Fail Safe Yes

Datasheets:

Installation Guide

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

Filtering

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • Filtering on OSI Layer 2-4 (TCP, UDP, IP, etc.)
  • 100% Passive, no impact on active network line
  • Plug’n Play simple installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & amp; 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • High availability redundant power
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference with the active network
  • Network Taps Available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps Network Lines
  • Link Speed ​​Synchronization & amp; Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full-duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available at 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 Split Ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Multimode SX Gigabit Network Bypass Tap Module

Aggregation TAP options
Model No. Network Speed Media Modes Features Packet Injection Support
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Filtering Bypass
M1GMCBP  1G 2 SX Multimode,
Passivee LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passive Yes
M1GMSBP  1G 2 SX Multimode,
Passivee LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passive Yes

Datasheets:

Installation Guide

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

Filtering

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Singlemode LX Gigabit Network Bypass Tap Module

Aggregation TAP Options
Model No. Network Speed Media Modes Features Packet Injection Support
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Filtering Bypass
M1GSCBP  1G 2 LX Singlemode,
Passivee LC-Fiber
2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passive Yes
M1GSSBP  1G 2 LX Singlemode,
Passivee LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Passive Yes

Datasheets:

Installation Guide

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

Filtering

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • Filtering on OSI Layer 2-4 (TCP, UDP, IP, etc.)
  • 100% Passive, no impact on active network line
  • Plug’n Play simple installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & amp; 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • High availability redundant power
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference with the active network
  • Network Taps Available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps Network Lines
  • Link Speed ​​Synchronization & amp; Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full-duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available at 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 Split Ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Portable Bypass Switches (Taps) for copper and fiber optic cables

Garland Technology’s Portable Bypass Switches (taps) support both bypass mode for securing an inline appliance and aggregation or break-out for passive analysis.

This flexibility is almost unique and opens up many technical possibilities.

This flexible solution for mobile use also allows you to install this compact bypass module with a corresponding 19 “rack in a network cabinet.With the appropriate 19” rack, you can use 4 bypass switches (taps) or other products, such as taps. Install network taps or aggregation taps in 1 height unit. So you do not need multiple frame types for different products, and you can install a variety of Garland Technology’s portable or stand-alone devices together in a 19 “rack, dramatically reducing installation time and saving expensive rack space.

Network Test Access Points (TAPs) are hardware tools that let you monitor your network. These purpose-built hardware devices copy 100% of your network data, so your monitoring tools can see every bit, byte, and packet.®

These portable network TAPs are ideal for monitoring and troubleshooting copper lines in the 10 / 100M or 10/100 / 1000M range. This is a must for any network toolbox.

  • Supports the “breakout” mode
  • Available in passive or fail-safe models
  • Portable, plug-and-play design – or – 1U rack mount for up to 4 TAPs
  • Simple configuration; switches back to TAP
  • Supports Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  • Passes physical errors
  • Link speed synchronization available
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • PoE (power supply via Ethernet)

Copper 100 / 1000BaseT Network Bypass Taps with RJ45 or SFP connectors

Model No. Network Speed Media Modes Options
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Bypass Packet Injektion Remote Management
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit – Supports the installation of up to 4 portable TAP modules
 P1GCCBP 100/1000M 2x RJ45 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes  Yes Yes No
P1GCSBP 100/1000M 2x RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
P1GCCBPE 100/1000M 2x RJ45 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes  Yes Yes Yes
P1GCSBPE 100/1000M 2x RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Multimode SX Gigabit Network Bypass Taps with aggregation function

Model No. Media Modes Options
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Bypass Packet Injektion Remote Management
P1GMCBP 2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
P1GMSBP 2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
P1GMCBPE 2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
P1GMSBPE 2x 1GbE SX Multimode LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Singlemode LX Gigabit Network Bypass Taps with aggregation function

Model No. Media Modes Options
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Bypass Packet Injektion Remote Management
P1GSCBP 2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
P1GSSBP 2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
P1GSCBPE 2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC 2x RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
P1GSSBPE 2x 1GbE LX Singlemode LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Datasheets:

Installation Guide

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

Filtering

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Compact 1 / 10G bypass switches with extended functionality

Garland Technology’s compact bypass switches are available in several models, combining the function of a network tap with a bypass switch. We already got to know the advantages of a bypass switch. Extended functionality also includes tap and aggregation functions in these versions. Thus, you can actively analyze your line with an inline device, increase the availability of your line through the bypass function and at the same time record the network data with passive tools. Depending on the model, you have up to 8 ports, allowing you to use 4 of them for passive analysis. A big advantage of this is that you can use two ports in aggregation and the remaining two in full-duplex mode.

Scalable design with media conversion.

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor and access your network. Bypass TAPs (active TAPs) are used with in-line, active security appliances such as next generation firewalls and intrusion prevention systems. Garland Technology bypass TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices that let you see every bit, byte and packet.®

Bypass TAPs are used to connect a monitored network segment to an in-line active appliance and monitor the device’s health. If your security device goes off-line for any reason the bypass TAP will automatically ‘switch to bypass mode’ keeping your network link up while you to resolve the issue.

  • Securely TAP a 10G circuit and convert to SR, LR and ER.
  • House up to four (4) TAPs in a 1U chassis.
  • Take your appliance off line without interrupting data traffic for: updates, maintenance and troubleshooting.
  • Guarantee 100% production circuit uptime with appliance heartbeat and dual internal power supplies.
  • Network Failsafe Technology: During failsafe in-line appliances still receive packets. Garland failsafe technology recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than eight milliseconds then reconnects the two network devices connected to ports A and B.
  • Bypass TAPs are fully configurable and support multiple modes: tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation, regeneration/SPAN and bypass.
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no Mac address; cannot be hacked.
  • Configure and manage remotely or locally.
  • Support for packet injection, jumbo frames, link failure propagation with TACACS, SNMP and Syslog.
  • TAP modules are field upgradable.
  • Tested and certified
Model No. Description
M10G1ACv2 10G-1U Chassis System: Supports up to 4 modular Bypass TAPs. Dual internal AC power supplies. Voltage: 85 – 264 Volts, 100 Watt total power consumption with 4 TAPs.
M10G1DCv2 10G-1U Chassis System: Supports up to 4 modular Bypass TAPs. Dual internal DC power supplies. Voltage: 36 – 72 Volts; 100 Watt total power consumption with 4 TAPs.
Model No. Network Speed Bypass TAP Module Network Media Monitor Media
M10GMSBPv2 10G SR Multi-mode Fiber 2 SR Multi-mode, LC-Fiber 2 SFP+ Cages
M10GSSBPv2 10G LR Single-mode Fiber 2 LR Single-mode, LC-Fiber 2 SFP+ Cages
M10GESBPv2 10G ER Single-mode Fiber 2 ER Single-mode, LC-Fiber 2 SFP+ Cages

Datasheets:

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Compact 1G bypass switches with aggregation and TAP function

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. Bypass TAPs (active TAPs) are used with in-line, active security appliances such as next generation firewalls and intrusion prevention systems. Garland Technology bypass TAPs are purpose-built hardware devics that let you see every bit, byte and packet.®

Bypass TAPs are used to connect a monitored network segment to an in-line active appliance and monitor the device’s health. If your security device goes off-line for any reason the bypass TAP will automatically ‘switch to bypass mode’ keeping your network link up while you to resolve the issue.

  • Availability (HA) solution, TAP once and connect one primary and one secondary in-line appliance and up to two out-of-band monitoring appliances.
  • Network Failsafe Technology: During failsafe in-line appliances still receive packets. Garland failsafe technology recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than eight milliseconds then reconnects the two network devices connected to ports A and B.
  • Heartbeat Packets are sent out onto each monitoring port. If the heartbeat packets are not received from either direction, then Bypass mode takes effect. Heartbeat packets are never sent on the live network.
  • Fiber to copper media conversion.
  • Supports Link Failure Propagation(LFP) – In the event the primary network connection is lost, the fail over mechanism forces the network to backup/secondary network.
  • Supports multiple modes: tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation, regeneration and bypass.
  • Supports Jumbo frames and passes physical errors.
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no Mac address; cannot be hacked.
Model No. Network Speed Network Monitor
INT1G8CCBP 1G 2 Copper-RJ45 6 Copper-RJ45
INT1G8SCBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode, LC-Fiber 6 Copper-RJ45
INT1G8MCBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode, LC-Fiber 6 Copper-RJ45

Datasheets:

Installation Guide:

Breakout mode

Aggregation mode

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Bypass mode

GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution-A4
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-Overview-JointSolution2
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-High_Availability_Solution
GarlandTechnology-Cisco-1G_Media_Conversion_Solution
  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module

Information about our FilterTAPs can be found here.

We are happy to advise you and look forward to