Fiber Taps

Fiber Taps are passive coupling elements for safe and reliable network access of network data in optical networks. These TAPS are looped into the fibre optic line and mirror the entire network traffic without introducing a point of failure. These optical TAPS do not require electricity; they are purely passive components and, therefore, untraceable and only detectable by using expensive test equipment. Hackers and other attackers stand no chance and, as a result, the integrity of the diverted data remains unaltered. This is why Network TAPS is increasingly being used in the field of network forensics. How exactly does it work?

Technically, optical TAPS split the light at its arrival and divides it into two fibres. In this case, a large part of the coupled signal remains on the actual network route and the remainder goes to output on a monitoring port for external recording. Highly sensitive prisms are used to split the fibre optic light. As optical fibre TAPS work independent of protocol, the devices can be installed in different network media. TAPS for multimode and single mode network types are available, and the network wavelength and the speed are irrelevant.

The data is being copied transparently and lossless without disturbing the active line. This coupling technology with the prism means that losses naturally arise and need to be considered in the selection of TAPS. Fibre TAPS, for example, are available in 5 different variations and have differing extraction ratios. Devices are available with the "Split-Ratio" 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10. A typical attenuation value of a 70:30 fibre TAPS located on the network side is about 2 dB and 6 dB on the monitoring ports. For other technical details, please refer to the data-sheet or ask us for assistance in helping you to choose the right TAPS for your needs.

fiber network

If you are looking for a Fibre TAP with an aggregation function, please look for it here

Passives Fiber Modular Chassis

Modular Chassis Quarter 2LR

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. The modular passive fiber chassis system supports 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G network speeds. 

This high density and high performance monitoring solution accommodates growing data center and enterprise needs for 100G Ethernet networks. The passive fiber modular chassis system features a scalable design allowing you to meet the demands of the network today and tomorrow, while supporting the investment in existing monitoring tools.

Installation housing

Artikel: Passive Fiber Modular Chassis 1G/10G/40G/100G 
ModularChassis Quarter 2LR
  • Solid steel case (TAPs and chassis)
  • No power source required
  • No heat development
  • No IP address and therefore not vulnerable
  • No MAC address, invisible in the network
  • 100% passive and fail-safe
  • Modular and scalable
  • Supports Singlemode: OS1 / OS2 and Multimode: OM3 / OM4
  • Supports Cisco BiDirectional optical technology
  • The following split ratios are available: 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40, 50/50
  • Made in the USA
Downloads:
  Datasheet     Install Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

 

Model numbers and full specifications:

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OS2501M] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER  OS1/OS2 50/50 1310/1550nm LC Single-mode
[OS2701M]  Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER OS1/OS2 70/30 1310/1550nm LC Single-mode
[OM1501M]  Multimode SX, SR OM1/OM2 50/50 850/1300nm LC Multi-mode
[OM1701M]  Multimode SX, SR OM1/OM2 70/30 850/1300nm LC Multi-mode
[OM4501M]  Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm LC Multi-mode
[OM4701M] Multimode SX, SR  OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm LC Multi-mode
[OM4501-40SR4BiDiM] Multimode BiDi OM3/OM4 50/50 800-950nm LC Multi-mode
[OM4701-40SR4BiDiM] Multimode BiDi OM3/OM4 70/30 800-950nm LC Multi-mode
[OM4501-40GSR4BM] Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4701-40GSR4BM] Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4501-100GSR4BM] Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4701-100GSR4BM] Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4501-100GSR10AM] Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
[OM4701-100GSR10AM] Multimode SX, SR OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

1G Multi-mode Fiber TAPs

Diagramm - 1G Multi-mode Fiber TAPs     

10G Multi-mode Fiber TAPs

Diagramm - 10G Multi-mode Fiber TAPs

Passive Fibre Network TAPS (Multimode, Singlemode)

Fiber Taps



Garland Technology Fiber Netzwerk Taps

Garland Technology, as the leading manufacturer of passive network TAP solutions, has provided an ultimate, space-saving product that houses 28 optical fibre TAPS in a 1U enclosure. This product is also available with 56 TAPS in a 1U chassis, as a combined solution; the first 28 TAPS are in the front and the remaining are installed at the back. Singlemode or Multimode, TAPS for higher speeds of 40 Gbit/s or 100 Gbit/s can now be combined in one device and shared with other TAPS. Fibre TAPS from Garland Technology offer 100% visibility of full-duplex data traffic and support network types such as 100 Mbit/s, 1 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, 40 Gigabit, 100 Gigabit, OC3, OC12, OC48, and OC192. The fibre TAPS are passive components, require no power and are not visible to network hackers. Unlike a SPAN port, where one gets discharged errors, a TAP provides all Layer 1 and 2 information, which is of huge importance for the CRC network analysis.

Fiber Single Netzwerk Tap

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM1501] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM1601] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM1701] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM1801] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM1901] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM3501] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM3601] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM3701] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM3801] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM3901] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM4501] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM4601] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM4701] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM4801] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM4901] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OS1501] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1601] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1701] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1801] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1901] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2501] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2601] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2701] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2801] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2901] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
Downloads:
  DatasheetInstall Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

Fiber Dual Netzwerk Tap

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM1502] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM1602] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM1702] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM1802] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM1902] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM3502] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM3602] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM3702] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM3802] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM3902] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM4502] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM4602] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM4702] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM4802] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM4902] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OS1502] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1602] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1702] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1802] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1902] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2502] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2602] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2702] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2802] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2902] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
Downloads:
  DatasheetInstall Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

Fiber Quad Netzwerk Tap

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM1504] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM1604] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM1704] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM1804] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM1904] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM3504] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM3604] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM3704] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM3804] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM3904] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM4504] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM4604] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM4704] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM4804] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM4904] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OS1504] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1604] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1704] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1804] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS1904] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2504] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2604] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2704] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2804] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS2904] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
Downloads:
  DatasheetInstall Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

Einbaurahmen 1U

Downloads:
  Datasheet     Install Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

 

Chassis mit 28 integrierten Fiber Netzwerk Taps (Singlemode, Multimode)

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM15028] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM16028] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM17028] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM18028] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM19028] Multimode SX, SR 62.5 micron OM1 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM35028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM36028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM37028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM38028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM39028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM3 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OM45028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 50/50 850/1300nm LC
[OM46028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 60/40 850/1300nm LC
[OM47028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 70/30 850/1300nm LC
[OM48028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 80/20 850/1300nm LC
[OM49028] Multimode SX, SR 50 micron OM4 90/10 850/1300nm LC
[OS15028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS16028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS17028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS18028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS19028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS1 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
[OS25028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 50/50 1310/1550nm LC
[OS26028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 60/40 1310/1550nm LC
[OS27028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 70/30 1310/1550nm LC
[OS28028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 80/20 1310/1550nm LC
[OS29028] Singlemode LX, ZX, LR, ER 9 micron OS2 90/10 1310/1550nm LC
Downloads:
  DatasheetInstall Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

Diagramm



  • Supports all of your density requirements
    -1U Rack Shelf holds up to 16 TAPs
    -TAP Module can have 1, 2 or 4 TAPs
    -1U Rack Shelf holds 4 TAP Modules
  • Highest Design LC Fiber TAP in the Industry
    -28 Taps in a 1U Chassis
    -56 Taps in a 1U Chassis
    -Unique Design makes it easy to install LC Cables
  • Multimode 62.5micron OM1
  • Multimode 50micron OM3 & OM4
  • Singlemode 9micron OS1 & OS2
  • 100M, 1Gigabit, 10Gigabit, 40Gigabit, 100Gigabit
  • OC3, OC12, OC48, OC192
  • Split Ratio: 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10
  • Easy Installation Plug & Play
  • Completely Passive, No Power
  • Secure – No IP, No MAC, No Hacking
  • Designed, Manufactured, Tested, and Supported in the USA
  • Every Tap is Tested and Certified in Manufacturing Process

40G and 100G Fiber network Taps with MTP connector

P1GCCA Aggregation TAP

Multimode 40G-SR4 Passive Fiber TAPs

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM4501] 40GSR4B OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4701] 40GSR4B OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM4502] 40GSR4B OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4702] 40GSR4B OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM4503] 40GSR4B OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
[OM4703] 40GSR4B OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-12 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

Multimode 100G-SR10 Passive Fiber TAPs

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM4501] 100GSR10A OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
[OM4701] 100GSR10A OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM4502] 100GSR10A OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
[OM4702] 100GSR10A OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

Artikelnummer:MedientypKabeltypSplit RatioWellenlängeSteckertyp
[OM4503] 100GSR10A OM3/OM4 50/50 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
[OM4703] 100GSR10A OM3/OM4 70/30 850nm MTP-24 Multimode
Downloads:
  Datasheet

Pdf_icon.png

Multimode 40G-SR4 Passive Fiber TAPs

Diagramm - GTDS_40G_SR4     

Multimode 100G-SR10 Passive Fiber TAPs

Diagramm - GTDS_100GSR4     

Multimode 40G-SR4 Passive Fiber TAPs

Multimode
Fiber Type: OM4 Clearcurve BIF 900um buffer
Directivity: ≥40dB
Temperature: -40 to +85C
Packaging: Stainless steel tube, 3.05mm (dia) x 55mm (len)

Additional
Dimensions: (WxHxD): 3.9” x 1.72” x 6.8” (99.06mm x 43.69mm x 172.72mm)
Weight: 1.45 lbs (0.66 kg)
Ambient Temperature: 0C to +40C / +32F to +104F
Storage Temperature: -20C to +70C / -4F to +158F
Humidity: 90% non-condensing
*There is no power needed for these TAPs

Split Ratio* Network Port Monitor Port
50/50 4.5dB 4.5dB
60/40 3.1dB 5.1dB
70/30 2.4dB 6.3dB
80/20 1.8dB 8.1dB
90/10 1.3dB 11.5dB

 

Multimode 100G-SR10 Passive Fiber TAPs

Multimode
Fiber Type: Fiber Type: OM4 Clearcurve BIF 900um buffer
Directivity: ≥40dB
Temperature: -40 to +85C
Packaging: Stainless steel tube, 3.05mm (dia) x 55mm (len)

Additional
Dimensions: (WxHxD): 3.9” x 1.72” x 6.8” (99.06mm x 43.69mm x 172.72mm)
Weight: 1.45 lbs (0.66 kg)
Ambient Temperature: 0C to +40C / +32F to +104F
Storage Temperature: -20C to +70C / -4F to +158F
Humidity: 90% non-condensing
*There is no power needed for these TAPs

Split Ratio* Network Port Monitor Port
50/50 4.5dB 4.5dB
60/40 3.1dB 5.1dB
70/30 2.4dB 6.3dB
80/20 1.8dB 8.1dB
90/10 1.3dB 11.5dB
We are happy to advise you and look forward to hearing from you!

NEOX - Location

Our partners

IT Security made in Germany TeleTrusT Quality Seal


Contact Details

NEOX NETWORKS GmbH
Otto-Hahn Strasse 8
63225 Langen / Frankfurt am Main
Tel: +49 6103 37 215 910
Fax: +49 6103 37 215 919
Email: info@neox-networks.com
Web: http://www.neox-networks.com
Your route to us >>