Portable Copper and Fiber Network TAPs


NEOXPacketRaven – Uncompromisingly secure network access for full network transparency

Maximize your network visibility with our cost-effective and innovative Network TAPs!

NEOXPacketRaven - Logo

IT-Security-made-in-Germany_TeleTrusT-Seal

What are Network TAPs and what advantage do they have over SPAN ports?


The term TAPis an abbreviation and stands for Test Access Port. A Network TAP, also called Ethernet TAP , creates a passive access point to a network connection, with which the data signals transmitted via the cable can be read and evaluated for analysis purposes.
Once installed, all data traffic can be made available for various monitoring applications transparently, quickly, easily and without impairing the active network line with the help of a TAP. A Network TAP works on OSI Layer 1 and does not have a MAC address. It is therefore invisible in the network and cannot be detected by any attacker. This is indispensable in network forensics and security, as otherwise criminals could take the TAP into account.

The use of TAPs has another advantage: You decide where you want to access the data. This flexibility is of great benefit, as you are able to greatly influence and improve the quality of your measurement results.

Network TAPs are passive components and do not affect the original data traffic in any way. Thanks to the additional “fail-open” technology in the Ethernet copper TAPs, the data line is also switched through in the event of a power failure, the network TAP works like a cable bridge and protects your productive network from failure. This means that you receive accurate data for error-free analysis directly from the line.
By using SPAN ports, however, the result can be falsified, as this technology works in store-and-forward mode and discards CRC errors at OSI Layer 2 instead of outputting them to the Mirror Port. In contrast, Ethernet taps remove these critical CRC errors without affecting the original data. Furthermore, a network TAP works like a diode and does not allow access from the monitoring ports to the network for security reasons. A professional network analysis is therefore only guaranteed through the use of TAPs.

In addition, when using multiple TAPs, you get a much more accurate measurement result and can identify network and application errors even faster and more precisely. This saves you valuable time troubleshooting network errors. Instead of the complex configuration of SPAN ports, Network TAPs can be plug’n play installed and put into operation without any prior technical knowledge. Cisco, the world’s leading network equipment supplier, therefore advises against using such SPAN ports for network analysis with good reason.

Due to the way they work, Network TAPs have another decisive advantage: They completely divert the bi-directional data traffic. This means that you receive the send and receive directions of a full duplex line separately and can therefore, for example, analyze a 1G line loss-free even with a maximum load of 2Gbps. As a result, you need two network interfaces on the analyzer to record the network data.
Using this method, the sending and receiving directions can be easily differentiated from one another, which eliminates another source of error. SPAN ports, on the other hand, have to aggregate this data in the memory before it is passed on to the SPAN port, but this is not one of the primary tasks of a switch and thus has a significant negative impact on the quality of the analysis result. Furthermore, due to the use of mirror ports, the switch processor is used more heavily, which can result in data loss on the SPAN port.

Experts therefore only recommend the use of Network (Ethernet) TAPs for loss-free and reliable recording of network data!

Aggregation TAPs for fiber optics (multimode, singlemode) and copper network cables


Aggregation TAPs have the ability to bundle several data streams or, as the name suggests, to aggregate them. This results in a significant advantage: you can use this technology to evaluate the data from several lines simultaneously using a single network interface on your analyzer. When a single network connection is aggregated, it is referred to as a Port Aggregation TAP. If aggregation is exercised on multiple lines, this technique is called Link Aggregation.

The diagram below shows the schematic of a Port Aggregator. As you can see on this picture, the TX & RX line of a network connection is aggregated to port C & D respectively, so you are able to capture the data of a full duplex route bundled with only one network port. Thus, port C and D each receive the entire traffic of a route and, using this Aggregation TAP, one could send the network data to an analyzer such as OmniPeek or Wireshark for analysis purposes and simultaneously have the network traffic monitored by a security device such as an IDS.

Furthermore, our Aggregation TAPs can also be operated in TAP mode, also called break-out mode, and can be conveniently switched between these functions by means of a DIP switch. This is a significant advantage and allows you to use the Aggregation TAP like a conventional TAP for analysis purposes if needed. In addition, a Port Aggregation TAP, as shown below in the diagram on the right, can also be used as a Regeneration TAP. In this case the applied signal on port A is copied to B, C and D. This is a convenient way to multiply a simple signal to up to 3 ports without complex configuration, which allows you to analyze the applied data with 3 different monitoring tools simultaneously.

Regeneration or Regenerator TAPs


Regeneration or Regenerator TAPs are used to capture 100% full-duplex traffic that can be sent to multiple monitoring devices for analysis of your network.


Available TAP modes:

Network TAP modes - Aggregation, Regeneration, Break-Out


10/100/1000Base-T Copper TAPs

PacketRaven Copper TAPs are intelligent FPGA-based decoupling elements for secure and reliable tapping of network data in copper-based networks. These TAPs are looped into the copper line to be monitored and forward all data traffic without interruption.

Our Copper TAPs have redundant power supplies, which guarantees high reliability. They do not have a MAC or IP address, but work on OSI Layer 1, and are therefore not detectable in the network without expensive measurement equipment. Hackers and other attackers thus have no chance, and since the integrity of the outgoing data remains unaltered due to this tapping method, Network TAPs are increasingly used in the areas of network forensics, security and monitoring.

PacketRaven Copper TAPs were designed as portable TAPs, but can also be installed in data centers using a mounting kit in a 19″ mounting frame. They support 10M, 100M and 1G speeds.

With PacketRaven copper TAPs you get permanent network access without risk and provide e.g. your monitoring tools with 100% reliable network data without introducing a single point of failure. Because your network security tool is only as good as the data source!

  • Safe, rock-solid FPGA-based design
  • Supports 10M, 100M and 1G network speeds – 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Alternative to SPAN ports – mirrors 100% of traffic including FCS/CRC errored packets that may be dropped by SPANs
  • Invisible on the network, no IP address, no MAC address, cannot be hacked
  • Guaranteed no packet loss
  • Power supply via redundant AC power supply units or DC voltage
  • Supports PoE 802.3af passthrough
  • Supports failsafe mode for resilience in the event of a power failure
  • Supports breakout, aggregation and regeneration mode
  • Simple configuration via DIP switches
  • 100% reaction-free through galvanic isolation (data diode function)
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • Designed, assembled, certified and tested in Germany
PacketRaven COPPER TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkConnector NET.Connector MON.
NX-NTPR-CC1GS 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 RJ45
NX-NTPR-CC1GS 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 SFP


SFP TAPs

PacketRaven SFP TAP

Our flexible SFP TAPs are intelligent FPGA-based decoupling elements for secure and reliable tapping of network data in optical and copper-based networks. These TAPs are looped into the network line to be monitored and route all data traffic without interruption.

Our TAPs have redundant power supplies, which guarantees high reliability. They do not have a MAC or IP address, but work on OSI Layer 1, and are therefore not detectable in the network without expensive measurement equipment. Hackers and other attackers thus have no chance, and since the integrity of the outgoing data remains unaltered due to this tapping method, Network TAPs are increasingly used in the areas of network forensics, security and monitoring.

PacketRaven SFP Network TAPs are designed as portable TAPs, but can also be installed in data centers via a mounting kit in a 19″ mounting frame and support networks up to 1G. With PacketRaven Network TAPs you get permanent network access without risk and provide e.g. your monitoring tools with 100% reliable network data – without introducing a single point of failure.
Because your network security tool is only as good as the data source!

  • Safe, rock-solid FPGA-based design
  • Supports 10/100 / 1000Base-T, 1G singlemode 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX and 1000Base-TX
  • Alternative to SPAN ports – mirrors 100% of traffic including FCS/CRC errored packets that may be dropped by SPANs
  • Invisible on the network, no IP address, no MAC address, cannot be hacked
  • Guaranteed no packet loss
  • Power supply via redundant AC power supply units or DC voltage
  • 100% passive without affecting the active network connection
  • Interchangeable SFP transceivers
  • Supports breakout, aggregation and regeneration mode
  • Simple configuration via DIP switches
  • 100% reaction-free through galvanic isolation (data diode function)
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • Designed, assembled, certified and tested in Germany
PacketRaven SFP TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkConnector NET.Connector MON.
NX-NTPR-SS1GS 10/100/1000Base-T, 1G Singlemode 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 1000Base-TX SFP SFP


1G Singlemode Fiber TAPs

PacketRaven Fiber TAPs are passive, FPGA-based decoupling elements for secure and reliable tapping of network data in optical networks. These TAPs are looped into the fiber optic line to be monitored and route all data traffic without interruption.

Our Fiber TAPs have redundant power supplies, which guarantees high reliability. They do not have a MAC or IP address, but work on OSI Layer 1, and are therefore not detectable in the network without expensive measurement equipment. Hackers and other attackers thus have no chance, and since the integrity of the outgoing data remains unaltered due to this tapping method, Network TAPs are increasingly used in the areas of network forensics, security and monitoring.

PacketRaven Fiber TAPs are designed as portable TAPs, but can also be installed in data centers via a mounting kit in a 19″ rack. They support 1G 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-ZX or 1000Base-TX. With PacketRaven Fiber TAPs you get permanent network access without risk and provide e.g. your monitoring tools with 100% reliable network data without introducing a single point of failure. Because your network security tool is only as good as the data source!

  • Safe, rock-solid FPGA-based design
  • Supports 1G singlemode 1000Base-LX
  • Alternative to SPAN ports – mirrors 100% of traffic including FCS/CRC errored packets that may be dropped by SPANs
  • Invisible on the network, no IP address, no MAC address, cannot be hacked
  • Guaranteed no packet loss
  • Power supply via redundant AC power supply units or DC voltage
  • 100% passive without affecting the active network connection
  • Available in different split ratios – e.g. 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
  • Supports breakout, aggregation and regeneration mode
  • Simple configuration via DIP switches
  • 100% reaction-free through galvanic isolation (data diode function)
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • Designed, assembled, certified and tested in Germany
PacketRaven Singlemode FIBER TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkConnector NET.Connector MON.WavelengthSplit Ratios
NX-NTPR-OS2C1GS 1000Base-LX (1G) LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 RJ45 1310 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OS2S1GS 1000Base-LX (1G) LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 SFP 1310 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OS2LC1GS 1000Base-LX (1G) LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 1310 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OS2LC1GD 1000Base-LX (1G) Dual LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 1310 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OS2ZC1GC 1000Base-ZX (1G) LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 RJ45 1550 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OS2ZS1GS 1000Base-ZX (1G) LC Singlemode OS1/OS2 SFP 1550 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30


1G Multimode Fiber TAPs

Oops...
Slider with alias fibertap-mm not found.

PacketRaven Fiber TAPs are passive, FPGA-based decoupling elements for secure and reliable tapping of network data in optical networks. These TAPs are looped into the fiber optic line to be monitored and route all data traffic without interruption.

Our Fiber TAPs have redundant power supplies, which guarantees high reliability. They do not have a MAC or IP address, but work on OSI Layer 1, and are therefore not detectable in the network without expensive measurement equipment. Hackers and other attackers thus have no chance, and since the integrity of the outgoing data remains unaltered due to this tapping method, Network TAPs are increasingly used in the areas of network forensics, security and monitoring.

PacketRaven Fiber TAPs are designed as portable TAPs, but can also be installed in data centers via a mounting kit in a 19″ rack. They support 1G 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-ZX. With PacketRaven Fiber TAPs you get permanent network access without risk and provide e.g. your monitoring tools with 100% reliable network data without introducing a single point of failure. Because your network security tool is only as good as the data source!

  • Safe, rock-solid FPGA-based design
  • Supports 1G multimode 1000Base-SX
  • Alternative to SPAN ports – mirrors 100% of traffic including FCS/CRC errored packets that may be dropped by SPANs
  • Invisible on the network, no IP address, no MAC address, cannot be hacked
  • Guaranteed no packet loss
  • Power supply via redundant AC power supply units or DC voltage
  • 100% passive without affecting the active network connection
  • Available in different split ratios – e.g. 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
  • Supports breakout, aggregation and regeneration mode
  • Simple configuration via DIP switches
  • 100% reaction-free through galvanic isolation (data diode function)
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • Designed, assembled, certified and tested in Germany
PacketRaven Multimode FIBER TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkConnector NET.Connector MON.WavelengthSplit Ratios
NX-NTPR-OM4C1GS 1000Base-SX (1G) LC Multimode OM4 RJ45 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM4S1GS 1000Base-SX (1G) LC Multimode OM4 SFP 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM5C1GS 1000Base-SX (1G) LC Multimode OM5 RJ45 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM5S1GS 1000Base-SX (1G) LC Multimode OM5 SFP 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM4LC1GS 1000Base-SX (1G) LC Multimode OM4 LC Multimode OM4 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM5LC1GS 1000Base-SX (1G) LC Multimode OM5 LC Multimode OM5 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM4LC1GD 1000Base-SX (1G) Dual LC Multimode OM4 LC Multimode OM4 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
NX-NTPR-OM5LC1GD 1000Base-SX (1G) Dual LC Multimode OM5 LC Multimode OM5 850 nm 50:50, 60:40, 70:30
Kontaktieren Sie uns
Unser Online-Shop

DOWNLOADS:

Datenblatt
NEOXPacketRaven Familie

Datenblatt Download - NEOXPacketRaven - Portable Netzwerk-TAPs Familie

Datenblatt
Kupfer-TAPs

Datenblatt - Download - Kupfer-TAPs

Datenblatt
SFP-TAP

NEOXPacketRaven - 100M/1000M/1G SFP Netzwerk-TAP PDF Download

Datenblatt
Singlemode Fiber-TAPs

NEOXPacketRaven - Datenblatt-Download -Singlemode Fiber-TAPs

Datenblatt
Hybrid Singlemode
Fiber-TAPs

NEOXPacketRaven - Datenblatt-Download - Singlemode Fiber-TAPs mit Medienkonvertierung und Signalverstaerkung

Datenblatt
Multimode Fiber-TAPs

NEOXPacketRaven - Datenblatt-Download - Multimode Fiber-TAPs

Datenblatt
Hybrid Multimode
100M Fiber-TAPs

Datenblatt Download - Netzwerk TAP NEOXPacketRaven 100M Multimode Fiber LC2CUnSFP

Datenblatt
Hybrid Multimode
1G Fiber-TAPs

NEOXPacketRaven - Datenblatt-Download - Multimode Fiber-TAPs mit Medienkonvertierung und Signalverstaerkung

Wir beraten Sie gerne und freuen uns über Ihre Kontaktaufnahme!