Menu

Network Packet Broker | Network Monitoring Switch | Data Monitoring Switch

 

Network Packet Broker

 

Network Packet Brokers, also called Data (Network) Monitoring Switches are used to help you to intelligently manage your passive tapped network data and provides via innovative technology the analysis tools, the data packets reliable and in an optimized form. The media type and speed of your network are irrelevant because these devices are equipped with SFP/SFP+ and/or QSFP+ ports and process the data packets without affecting the active line and redistribute to your liking. By filtering the data with hardware-based filtering mechanisms before release, you can, for example, have multiple 10G lines with existing 1G analysis tools to monitor and simultaneously reduce the amount of data for easy and reliable analysis. Unwanted data can then either be discarded or sent for further analysis to other tools.

By intelligently detecting flows, asymmetrical lines or redundant connections can be more easily monitored because the monitoring switch always puts together packets of a logical connection, which belong together, and provides the data to the corresponding analysis tool. This method also enables you to do build a high-availability passive monitoring architecture. You can add multiple analyzers into a monitoring group and load-balance the data traffic equally. If a monitoring device from this group fails or needs to be disconnected due to maintenance reasons, the traffic is redistributed automatically to the remaining units without external intervention. A "heart-beat" package helps to monitor the health of the connected monitoring devices.

 

FAB Deplyoment

 

Network Packet Brokers of Garland Technology support so-called multi-speed transceivers on optical transceivers. These special SFP+ modules can be used in the ranges of 1G and 10G. This flexibility reduces the CapEx costs, since you do not need a new 10G transceiver when migrating from 1G and can go directly to the 10G operation without losing any time. The management is carried out through an intuitive graphical user interface (GUI) and allows you to configure the monitoring switch in the shortest time. You must not be an expert at the drag and drop function in order to configure the necessary traffic routing rules. You select the input and output ports and set the filter definition - that is the configuration! The data can be filtered on the Layer 2-4 level, before it is forwarded to the analysis tools. The settings are varied, you can select, for example, the following criteria:

 

  •   Layer 2: source MAC address, destination MAC address, Ethernet type, VLAN ID, etc.
  •   Layer 3: Source IP address, destination IP address, IP address ranges and subnets, IPv4 and IPv6 etc.
  •   Layer 4: TCP or UDP source and destination ports etc.
  •   Layer 2-7: UDB (User Defined bytes) - Offset Filtering (Up to 6 Offsets can be defined, according to 128Byte Layer 2-4)



 Filtering & Tagging Aggregation

Filtering
The FAB's filters direct the flow of traffic.
Filters can: deny traffic, pass all traffic, pass traffic by certain criteria and tag
packets. The FAB's VLAN filters can tag
packets, remove tags from packets and truncate packets.

Aggregation
  •   Any to Any configuration
  •   Easily monitor EtherChannel (bonded links)
  •   Aggregate network traffic to single or multiple tools



 Load Balancing Regeneration

Load Balancing
Session aware load balancing
  •   1G to 1G
  •   1G to 10G
  •   1G to 40G
 
  •   10G to 1G
  •   10G to 10G
  •   10G to 40G
  •   40G to 1G
  •   40G to 10G
  •   40G to 40G

Regeneration
  •   Deliver data to all monitoring tools
  •   Double your data ports with passive
    fiber TAPs in 1G710G/40G

 

Furthermore, UDB can be used to find specific content within packages. If tunneling protocols are in use, or other encapsulation methods are being used, UDB can help you to set filters and look for certain part of traffic within the encapsulated traffic. As the tunneling process means that the original IP address is no longer visible due to encapsulation, UDB still helps you to make filter on this criteria. The FAB (Filtering, Aggregation, Load Balancing) Monitoring switch of Garland Technology supports functions like Regeneration 1: N, Aggregation N:1 and, of course, N:N.

 

  •   Regeneration 1: N - With this method, data packets are duplicated on any port, thus the content of a line is made available to several analyzers.
  •   Aggregation N: 1 - Aggregation helps you to monitor data from multiple network segments with a single network interface.
  •   Load balancing: It can e.g. the traffic of a 40G network link can be load-balanced to multiple 10G lines without loss of flow / session information. A combination of filter criteria is also allowed and advisable, whereby you can do load distribution of a certain application (http) in conjunction with any other criteria.
  •   Filtering: The high-performance hardware allows you to conduct a pre-selection of data of only a certain part of the total traffic for analysis. This process enormously reduces the load on the analyzer because only part is passed, which is relevant for monitoring, for example, the database traffic. Through this filtering functionality, the performance of the monitoring tools is greatly increased, which contributes to the reliability of the analysis.

 

Of course, combinations of all of the above functions are possible. All available ports can be used both as input as well as output ports.

For additional information on uses, go to 'Solutions”, please.

 

1G/10G/40G Ethernet Network Packet Broker Systems

Network Packet Broker

The Network Packet Brokers of Garland Technology are equipped with redundant power supplies which are interchangeable, so you can choose from the variants AC (230V) and DC (-48Volt). These devices are available with different port numbers. The choices are 8, 16, 24 and devices with 48 x 1/10G SFP/SFP+ ports. The 40G Switch comes with 32 SFP/SFP+ ports and 4 QSFP+ 40G interfaces. The ports can all be used as either input or output ports. The configuration of the monitoring switches via an intuitive graphical user interface, means that you can set up the device in a very short time and with little previous knowledge and quickly put it into operation. The drag'n drop feature allows users to conveniently select the ports and make corresponding links to the policies/filters.

The cooling of internal exhaust air is from front to back, providing data centres for optimal cooling. In addition to the front-attached Management Port, consoles connecting serial access are also available. Regardless of the number of ports, all devices are supported with Packet Slicing, VLAN tagging, MPLS & VLAN Stripping, Port Locking, input and output filters, syslog, SNMP, RADIUS & TACACS, User Definable filter (Offset Filtering) and dynamic load-balancing. Another feature is support for a dual-speed transceiver, which can be used with 1G and 10G data lines with only one module.

Netzwerk Monitoring Switch with 8, 16, 24 and 48  1G / 10G SFP / SFP+ and 40G QSFP+ Ports

Artikel: [FAB40G54ACV2-PA8]Integrated Filtering, Aggregation and Load Balancing System
FAB40G54ACV2-PA8-6
  • Aggregate your network traffic to a single tool
  • Load balance at high network speeds across multiple appliances
  • Load balancing hash options include MAC, IP, Ipv6, L4 Port
  • Connect tools to multiple network segments
  • Any-to-Any configurations: 1Gb, 10Gb, and 40Gb
  • All ports can be configured as input ports or monitoring ports
  • Filters: IPv4/IPv6, L4Port, TCP, UDP, VLAN, MAC, Ethertype, IP Protocol, MPLS labels, SCTP
  • Remote Syslog, NTP
  • GTP Control and User packets filtering
  • Egress filtering
  • Full line rate filtering
  • VLAN tag and MPLS header stripping
  • Remote network management (RMON) with GUI or CLI interface
  • TACACS and RADIUS remote user authentication
  • HTTPS security upload
  • sFlow support
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • GRE Termination
  • sFlow support
  • Ingress and egress counters
  • Copper SFPs support 10/100/1000 BaseT
  • AC or DC hot swappable power supplies
  • 1 Management port; 1 Console port
  • Use the ports you need, expand anytime
Downloads:
  Datasheet     Install Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

Artikel: [INT10G2SRBP10SFP+]1/10G Filtering, Aggregation, Regeneration, Load Balancing System
INT10G2SRBP10SFP+
  • Integrated 1U chassis single bypass TAP system
  • Supports filtering, aggregating, load balancing and regeneration
  • One (1) 1 Gigabit-SX/10 Gigabit-SR TAP
  • Ten (10) SFP/SFP+ ports
  • Supports heartbeats for port pairs
  • Dual AC hot swappable power supplies
  • 1 Management Port; 1 Console Port
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

Artikel: [INT10G2LRBP10SFP+]1/10G Filtering, Aggregation, Regeneration, Load Balancing System
INT10G2LRBP10SFP+
  • Integrated 1U chassis single bypass TAP system
  • Supports filtering, aggregating, load balancing and regeneration
  • One (1) 1 Gigabit-SX/10 Gigabit-LR TAP
  • Ten (10) SFP/SFP+ ports
  • Supports heartbeats for port pairs
  • Dual AC hot swappable power supplies
  • 1 Management Port; 1 Console Port
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

Artikel: [INT10G8SRBP16SFP+]1/10G Filtering, Aggregation, Regeneration, Load Balancing System
INT10G8SRBP16SFP+
  • Integrated 1U chassis single bypass TAP system
  • Supports filtering, aggregating, load balancing and regeneration
  • Four (4) 1 Gigabit-SX/10 Gigabit-SR TAPs
  • Sixteen (16) SFP/SFP+ ports
  • Supports heartbeats for port pairs
  • Dual AC hot swappable power supplies
  • 1 Management Port; 1 Console Port
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

Artikel: [INT10G8LRBP16SFP+]1/10G Filtering, Aggregation, Regeneration, Load Balancing System
INT10G8LRBP16SFP+
  • Integrated 1U chassis single bypass TAP system
  • Supports filtering, aggregating, load balancing and regeneration
  • Four (4) 1 Gigabit-SX/10 Gigabit-LR TAPs
  • Sixteen (16) SFP/SFP+ ports
  • Supports heartbeats for port pairs
  • Dual AC hot swappable power supplies
  • 1 Management Port; 1 Console Port
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

SFP/SFP+ Transceiver

Artikel:Beschreibung
[SFPTX] 10/100/1000 Copper RJ-45 Connector
[SFPSX] 1000BASE-SX Multimode Fiber LC Connector
[SFPLX] 1000BASE-LX Singlemode Fiber LC Connector
[SFP+SR] Dual Speed 1Gigabit-SX / 10Gigabit-SR Multimode Fiber LC Connector
[SFP+LR] Dual Speed 1Gigabit-LX / 10Gigabit-LR Singlemode Fiber LC Connector
[SFP+ER] 10Gigabit-ER Singlemode Fiber LC Connector
[TWINAX1M] Twinax Copper Direct Connect Cable SFP 10Gigabit 1 Meter
[TWINAX5M] Twinax Copper Direct Connect Cable SFP 10Gigabit 5 Meter
[TWINAX10M] Twinax Copper Direct Connect Cable SFP 10Gigabit 10 Meter
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

Application Diagramm - FAB

  • Any to Any configuration: 1G to 1G, 1G to 10G, 10G to 1G, 10G to 10G, 1G to 40G, 10G to 40G, 40G to 10G
  • Allports can be configured as input ports or monitoring ports
  • Copper SFPs support 10/100/1000BaseT
  • 1U Chassis with dual hot pluggable power supplies
  • 1/10Gigabit available in 8, 16, 24, 48 port configurations
  • 1/10/40Gigabit available in 36 ports
  • Packet Slicing
  • Ingress & Egress Filtering
  • Port Locking (Security feature for giving certain admin groups privileges based on interfaces and/or filter policies)
  • Load balancing using multiple definitions (Flow coherent)
  • User definable layer 2, 3, and 4 filtering (Offset Filtering)
  • Counters for ingress and egress traffic
  • Secure logging and management
  • RMON statistics
  • TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication
  • Syslog friendly device management (External Syslog Supported)
  • Support for thousands of filters
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • VLAN tagging (Source Port Labeling)
  • MPLS header Stripping
  • Support MPLS and Q in Q framing
  • Available in AC or DC Power
  • All features Included (No Extra Costs)

System characteristics

  • 1U Chassis’s with 8, 16, 24, 32, or 48 ports
  • Max system throughput 960 Gigabits
  • Interfaces SFP, QSFP, and SFP+ modules
  • Low power consumption 1U chassis with dual power supplies
  • Serial console and Ethernet management port
  • RoHS Compliant

Technical Specifications

  • Storage Temperature: -10 ̊C to 70 ̊C (14 ̊F to 158 ̊F)
  • Relative Humidity: 5% min, 95% max, non-condensing
  • Maximum Power Consumption: 150 W
  • Airflow: 100 lf/m
  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 16.75” x 1.75” x 16.75” 425.45mm x 44.45mm x 425.45mm



Rohs

40G/100G Ethernet Network Packet Broker Systems

Network Packet Broker

Artikel: [PB100G24AC]40/100G Filtering, Aggregation, Regeneration - Packet Broker System
PB100_10G_40G_100G_24_Port_Packet_Broker_System
  • (20) QSFP | 40G Ethernet
  • (4) QSFP28 | 100G Ethernet
  • 1HE Chassis mit redundanten AC oder DC Netzteilen
  • 1 Management & 1 Konsolen Port
  • Packet Slicing
  • VLAN Stripping und Tagging
  • MPLS Stripping
  • Load-Balancing
  • Ingress und Egress Filtering
  • UDF (User Definable Filtering)
  • Drag'n Drop GUI
  • Port Basiertes Benutzer Management
  • RADIUS und TACACS Unterstützung
  • RMON
  • SNMPv3
  • Syslog
Downloads:
  Datasheet     Install Guide

    Pdf_icon.png

        Pdf_icon.png

Artikel: [PB100G32AC]40G/100G Filtering, Aggregation, Regeneration - Packet Broker System
PB100_10G_40G_100G_32_Port_Packet_Broker_System
  • (32) QSFP | 40G Ethernet
  • (32) QSFP28 | 100G Ethernet
  • 1HE Chassis mit redundanten AC oder DC Netzteilen
  • 1 Management & 1 Konsolen Port
  • Packet Slicing
  • VLAN Stripping und Tagging
  • MPLS Stripping
  • Load-Balancing
  • Ingress und Egress Filtering
  • UDF (User Definable Filtering)
  • Drag'n Drop GUI
  • Port Basiertes Benutzer Management
  • RADIUS und TACACS Unterstützung
  • RMON
  • SNMPv3
  • Syslog
Downloads:
  Datasheet

    Pdf_icon.png

Network Packet Broker Diagramm

  • Any to Any configuration: 1G to 1G, 1G to 10G, 10G to 1G, 10G to 10G, 1G to 40G, 10G to 40G, 40G to 10G
  • Allports can be configured as input ports or monitoring ports
  • Copper SFPs support 10/100/1000BaseT
  • 1U Chassis with dual hot pluggable power supplies
  • 1/10Gigabit available in 8, 16, 24, 48 port configurations
  • 1/10/40Gigabit available in 36 ports
  • Packet Slicing
  • Ingress & Egress Filtering
  • Port Locking (Security feature for giving certain admin groups privileges based on interfaces and/or filter policies)
  • Load balancing using multiple definitions (Flow coherent)
  • User definable layer 2, 3, and 4 filtering (Offset Filtering)
  • Counters for ingress and egress traffic
  • Secure logging and management
  • RMON statistics
  • TACACS and RADIUS authentication
  • Syslog friendly device management (External Syslog Supported)
  • Support for thousands of filters
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • VLAN tagging (Source Port Labeling)
  • MPLS header Stripping
  • Support MPLS and Q in Q framing
  • Available in AC or DC Power
  • All features Included (No Extra Costs)

System characteristics

  • 1U Chassis’s with 8, 16, 24, 32, or 48 ports
  • Max system throughput 960 Gigabits
  • Interfaces SFP, QSFP, and SFP+ modules
  • Low power consumption 1U chassis with dual power supplies
  • Serial console and Ethernet management port
  • RoHS Compliant

Technical Specifications

  • Storage Temperature: -10 ̊C to 70 ̊C (14 ̊F to 158 ̊F)
  • Relative Humidity: 5% min, 95% max, non-condensing
  • Maximum Power Consumption: 150 W
  • Airflow: 100 lf/m
  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 16.75” x 1.75” x 16.75” 425.45mm x 44.45mm x 425.45mm



Rohs

We are happy to advise you and look forward to hearing from you!

NEOX - Location

Our partners

IT Security made in Germany TeleTrusT Quality Seal


Contact Details

NEOX NETWORKS GmbH
Otto-Hahn Strasse 8
63225 Langen / Frankfurt am Main
Tel: +49 6103 37 215 910
Fax: +49 6103 37 215 919
Email: info@neox-networks.com
Web: http://www.neox-networks.com
Your route to us >>