Modular Fiber Network TAPs


NEOXPacketRaven – Uncompromisingly secure network access for full network transparency

The key to full visibility of your network data, because your network security tool is as good as the data source

NEOXPacketRaven - Logo
IT-Security-made-in-Germany_TeleTrusT-Seal
NEOXPacketRaven - Modular Fiber TAPs

Fiber TAPs are passive mirroring devices for secure and reliable tapping of network data in optical networks. These TAPs are looped into the fiber optic line to be monitored and route all data traffic without interruption. These optical TAPs do not require power, are purely passive components and therefore cannot be detected in the network without expensive measurement equipment. Hackers and other attackers thus have no chance, and since the integrity of the outgoing data remains unaltered due to this tapping method, Network TAPs are increasingly used in the areas of network forensics, security and monitoring.
But how does it work? Technically, optical TAPs split the light as it arrives and divide it into two fibers. In this case, a large part of the splitted signal remains on the actual network link and the rest is output to a monitoring port for external recording. Highly sensitive prisms are used to couple out the light wave.

Since optical Fiber TAPs are protocol-independent, these devices can be installed in a variety of network media. Thus, these TAPs are available for multimode and also singlemode network types and wavelength as well as network speed do not matter. The data is routed out transparently and loss-free without interfering with the active line.

Due to this splitting technique using a prism, attenuations naturally occur which must be taken into account when selecting the TAP. Fiber TAPs are available in 5 different variations and differ in their split ratio. Available are devices with the “split ratio” 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10. A typical attenuation value of a 70:30 fiber TAP is about 2dB on the network side and 6dB on the monitoring ports.

PacketRaven fiber TAPs are designed for data centers and allow you to equip up to 30 network segments with TAPs using our innovative, modular 1U chassis. They support network speeds from 100Mbps up to 400Gbps. Without risk you get permanent network access and provide your monitoring and security tools with 100% reliable network data without introducing a single point of failure.

For further technical details, please refer to the data sheet or contact us. We will be happy to assist you in selecting the right TAP.

NEOPacketRaven - Modular Fiber TAPs
HIGHLIGHTS
  • Supported network speeds: 100M, 1G, 2.5G, 5G, 10G, 25G, 40G, 50G, 100G, 200G, and 400G
  • Alternative to SPAN ports – mirrors 100% of traffic including FCS/CRC errored packets that may be dropped by SPANs
  • Invisible in the network, no IP address, no MAC address, cannot be hacked
  • No power source necessary, 100% passive
  • Guaranteed no packet loss
  • Plug & play, simple installation without configuration
  • Scalable and modular, supports installation of all TAP models regardless of media type, speed and connector type
  • Split ratios of 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20 and 90:10 are supported
  • Does not cause additional latency
  • Designed, assembled, certified and tested in Germany

Supported media type
Multimode 850 nm / 1300 nmOM1, OM2
Multimode 850 nmOM3, OM4
Multimode 850 nm – 950 nmOM5
Singlemode 1310 nm / 1550 nmOS1, OS2

Specifications
Height x Width x Depth (Chassis)4.80 cm x 19.40 cm x 42.50 cm
Operating Temperature-40°C – +85°C
Humidity5% – 85%
ReliabilityGR-1221-CORE

Maximum insertion loss (dB)
Split Ratio (more on request)50:5060:4070:30
Multimode OM1, OM24.0 dB / 4.0 dB3.0 dB / 5.0 dB2.4 dB / 6.3 dB
Multimode OM3, OM4, OM53.8 dB / 3.8 dB2.8 dB / 4.8 dB2.2 dB / 6.1 dB
Singlemode OS1, OS23.4 dB / 3.4 dB2.5 dB / 4.5 dB1.7 dB / 5.8 dB
PacketRaven CHASSIS OPTION
PRM-CH-1U30Supports the installation of up to 30 TAP modules
PacketRaven MULTIMODE TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkFiber typeWave-
length
Connector NET.Connector MON.Split Ratio
PRM-OM3-LL-50 100M/1G/10G/25G OM3 850 nm LC LC 50:50
PRM-OM3-LL-60 100M/1G/10G/25G OM3 850 nm LC LC 60:40
PRM-OM3-LL-70 100M/1G/10G/25G OM3 850 nm LC LC 70:30
PRM-OM4-LL-50 100M/1G/10G/25G OM4 850 nm LC LC 50:50
PRM-OM4-LL-60 100M/1G/10G/25G OM4 850 nm LC LC 60:40
PRM-OM4-LL-70 100M/1G/10G/25G OM4 850 nm LC LC 70:30
PRM-OM5-LL-50 100M/1G/10G/25G/40G/50G/100G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
LC LC 50:50
PRM-OM5-LL-60 100M/1G/10G/25G/40G/50G/100G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
LC LC 60:40
PRM-OM5-LL-70 100M/1G/10G/25G/40G/50G/100G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
LC LC 70:30
PRM-OM4-MM-50 40G/50G/100G OM4 850 nm MTP MTP 50:50
PRM-OM4-MM-60 40G/50G/100G OM4 850 nm MTP MTP 60:40
PRM-OM4-MM-70 40G/50G/100G OM4 850 nm MTP MTP 70:30
PRM-OM5-MM-50 40G/50G/100G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTP MTP 50:50
PRM-OM5-MM-60 40G/50G/100G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTP MTP 60:40
PRM-OM5-MM-70 40G/50G/100G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTP MTP 70:30
PRM-OM4-ML-50 40G/50G/100G OM4 850 nm MTP LC 50:50
PRM-OM4-ML-60 40G/50G/100G OM4 850 nm MTP LC 60:40
PRM-OM4-ML-70 40G/50G/100G OM4 850 nm MTP LC 70:30
PRM-OM5-ML-50 40G/50G/100G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTP LC 50:50
PRM-OM5-ML-60 40G/50G/100G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTP LC 60:40
PRM-OM5-ML-70 40G/50G/100G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTP LC 70:30
PacketRaven SINGLEMODE TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkFiber typeWavelengthConnector NET.Connector MON.Split Ratio
PRM-OS2-LL-50 100M/1G/10G/40G/50G/100G OS2 1310 nm /
1550 nm
LC LC 50:50
PRM-OS2-LL-60 100M/1G/10G/40G/50G/100G OS2 1310 nm /
1550 nm
LC LC 60:40
PRM-OS2-LL-70 100M/1G/10G/40G/50G/100G OS2 1310 nm /
1550 nm
LC LC 70:30

Online Shop Neox Networks

Datasheet - Modular TAP

Datasheet - PacketRaven Modular Fiber-TAPs

We will be happy to consult you and look forward to hearing from you!