NEOXPacketRaven
Uncompromisingly secure network access for full network transparency

The key to full visibility of your network data, because your network security tool is as good as the data source

NEOXPacketRaven - Logo
IT-Security-made-in-Germany_TeleTrusT-Seal

NEOXPacketRaven Modulare Glasfaser-/Fiber-TAPs im Chassis - bis zu 30 Stück

Up to 400G network speed
Up to
400 Gbps
Volle Netzwerktransparenz
Full Network
Transparency
No Impairment
No Impairment
of Data Traffic
100% Data
100%
Network Data
Invisible
Invisible
for Attackers
No Access
No Network Access
via Monitoring Port
Plug-n-Play
Plug-n-Play
Power Loss
No Power Supply
necessary
Split-Ratios
Various
Split Ratios
Color Coded Connectors
Color Coded
Connectors
Scalable and modular
Scalable and
Modular
Made in Germany
Made in
Germany

Fiber TAPs are passive mirroring devices for secure and reliable tapping of network data in optical networks.
These TAPs are looped into the fiber optic line to be monitored and route all data traffic without interruption.

Our optical TAPs do not require power, are purely passive components and therefore cannot be detected in the network without expensive measurement equipment. Hackers and other attackers thus have no chance, and since the integrity of the outgoing data remains unaltered due to this tapping method, Network TAPs are increasingly used in the areas of network forensics, security and monitoring.

But how does it work? Technically, optical TAPs split the light as it arrives and divide it into two fibers. In this case, a large part of the splitted signal remains on the actual network link and the rest is output to a monitoring port for external recording. Highly sensitive prisms are used to couple out the light wave.

Since optical Fiber TAPs are protocol-independent, these devices can be installed in a variety of network media. Thus, these TAPs are available for multimode and also singlemode network types and wavelength as well as network speed do not matter. The data is routed out transparently and loss-free without interfering with the active line.

Due to this splitting technique using a prism, attenuations naturally occur which must be taken into account when selecting the TAP. Fiber TAPs are available in 5 different variations and differ in their split ratio. Available are devices with the “split ratio” 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10. A typical attenuation value of a 70:30 Fiber TAP is about 2dB on the network side and 6dB on the monitoring ports.

PacketRaven Fiber TAPs are designed for data centers and allow you to equip up to 30 network segments with TAPs using our innovative, modular 1U chassis. They support network speeds from 100Mbps up to 400Gbps.

Without risk you get permanent network access and provide your monitoring and security tools with 100% reliable network data without introducing a single point of failure.

For further technical details, please refer to the data sheet or contact us. We will be happy to assist you in selecting the right TAP.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Supported network speeds: 100M, 1G, 10G, 25G, 40G, 50G, 100G, 200G, and 400G
  • Alternative to SPAN ports – mirrors 100% of traffic including FCS/CRC errored packets that may be dropped by SPANs
  • Invisible in the network, no IP address, no MAC address, cannot be hacked
  • No power source necessary, 100% passive
  • Guaranteed no packet loss
  • Plug & play, simple installation without configuration
  • Scalable and modular, supports installation of all TAP models regardless of media type, speed and connector type
  • Split ratios of 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20 and 90:10 are supported
  • Color coded connectors for quick determination of the fitting fibre type
  • Does not cause additional latency
  • Designed, assembled, certified and tested in Germany
NEOXPacketRaven Modulare Glasfaser-/Fiber-TAPs - LC und MTP - Singlemode und Multimode
NEOXPacketRaven Modular Fiber TAPs – Singlemode and Multimode

How does a Split Ratio work?

Due to its splitting technique using a prism, attenuations naturally occur which must be taken into account when selecting the TAP. Fiber TAPs are available in 5 different variations and differ in their split ratio.

Available are devices with the “split ratio” 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10.

A typical attenuation value of a 70:30 Fiber TAP is about 2dB on the network side and 6dB on the monitoring ports.

Here you can see an example of a 70/30 Split Ratio:

Fiber Network TAP - Split Ratio 70:30 - Example Diagram
Fiber Network TAP – Split Ratio 70:30 – Example diagram

Connector Colours & Fiber Types

One of our unique selling points is that you can see from the colours of our connectors for which fiber types the respective connector is intended. Pulling out the respective TAP is therefore no longer necessary.

OS2 = Blue

OM4 = Violet

OM3 = Aquamarine

OM5 = Lime Green

SUPPORTED STANDARDS

Here is an excerpt of the standards supported by our LC Singlemode Fiber TAPs:*.

  • 100BASE-FX
  • 1000BASE-EX
  • 1000BASE-LX
  • 1000BASE-LX10
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10GBASE-EW
  • 10GBASE-LR
  • 10GBASE-LRM

  • 10GBASE-LW
  • 10GBASE-ZR
  • 10GBASE-ZW
  • 25GBASE-ER
  • 25GBASE-LR
  • 40GBASE-ER4
  • 40GBASE-FR
  • 40GBASE-LR4
  • 40GBASE-LX4/LM4

  • 50GBASE-ER
  • 50GBASE-FR
  • 50GBASE-LR
  • 100GBASE-DR
  • 100GBASE-ER4
  • 100GBASE-FR1
  • 100GBASE-LR1
  • 100GBASE-LR4
  • 200GBASE-ER4

  • 200GBASE-FR4
  • 200GBASE-LR4
  • 400GBASE-ER8
  • 400GBASE-FR4
  • 400GBASE-FR8
  • 400GBASE-LR4-6
  • 400GBASE-LR8
  • 400GBASE-ZR

Here is an excerpt of the standards supported by our LC Multimode Fiber TAPs:*.

  • 1000BASE-SX

  • 10GBASE-SR
  • 10GBASE-SW

  • 25GBASE-SR

  • 50GBASE-SR

Here is an excerpt of the standards supported by our MTP®/MPO Multimode Fiber TAPs:*.

  • 40GBASE-SR4

  • 100GBASE-SR2
  • 100GBASE-SR4

  • 200GBASE-SR4

  • 400GBASE-SR4.2

* If you are considering using a standard not listed here, please contact us.

SPECIFICATIONS & ARTICLE NUMBERS

Supported media type
Multimode 850 nm / 1300 nmOM1, OM2
Multimode 850 nmOM3, OM4
Multimode 850 nm – 950 nmOM5
Singlemode 1310 nm / 1550 nmOS1, OS2

Specifications
Height x Width x Depth (Chassis)4.80 cm x 19.40 cm x 42.50 cm
Operating Temperature-40°C – +85°C
Humidity5% – 85%
ReliabilityGR-1221-CORE

Maximum insertion loss (dB)
Split Ratio (more on request)50:5060:4070:30
Multimode OM1, OM24.0 dB / 4.0 dB3.0 dB / 5.0 dB2.4 dB / 6.3 dB
Multimode OM3, OM4, OM53.8 dB / 3.8 dB2.8 dB / 4.8 dB2.2 dB / 6.1 dB
Singlemode OS1, OS23.4 dB / 3.4 dB2.5 dB / 4.5 dB1.7 dB / 5.8 dB
PacketRaven MULTIMODE TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkFiber TypeWave-
length
Connector
NET. / MON.
Split RatioSlots
needed
PRM-OM3-LL-50 1G/10G/25G/50G OM3 850 nm LCLC 50:501
PRM-OM3-LL-60 1G/10G/25G/50G OM3 850 nm LCLC 60:401
PRM-OM3-LL-70 1G/10G/25G/50G OM3 850 nm LCLC 70:301
PRM-OM4-LL-50 1G/10G/25G/50G OM4* 850 nm LCLC 50:501
PRM-OM4-LL-60 1G/10G/25G/50G OM4* 850 nm LCLC 60:401
PRM-OM4-LL-70 1G/10G/25G/50G OM4* 850 nm LCLC 70:301
PRM-OM5-LL-50 1G/10G/25G/50G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
LCLC 50:501
PRM-OM5-LL-60 1G/10G/25G/50G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
LCLC 60:401
PRM-OM5-LL-70 1G/10G/25G/50G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
LCLC 70:301
PRM-OM4-MM-50 40G/100G/200G/400G OM4* 850 nm MTPMTP 50:503
PRM-OM4-MM-60 40G/100G/200G/400G OM4* 850 nm MTPMTP 60:403
PRM-OM4-MM-70 40G/100G/200G/400G OM4* 850 nm MTPMTP 70:303
PRM-OM5-MM-50 40G/100G/200G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTPMTP 50:503
PRM-OM5-MM-60 40G/100G/200G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTPMTP 60:403
PRM-OM5-MM-70 40G/100G/200G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTPMTP 70:303
PRM-OM4-ML-50 40G/100G/200G/400G OM4* 850 nm MTPLC 50:503
PRM-OM4-ML-60 40G/100G/200G/400G OM4* 850 nm MTPLC 60:403
PRM-OM4-ML-70 40G/100G/200G/400G OM4* 850 nm MTPLC 70:303
PRM-OM5-ML-50 40G/100G/200G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTPLC 50:503
PRM-OM5-ML-60 40G/100G/200G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTPLC 60:403
PRM-OM5-ML-70 40G/100G/200G/400G OM5 850 nm
– 950 nm
MTPLC 70:303

 * OM3 compatible

PacketRaven SINGLEMODE TAP OPTIONS
Article No.NetworkFiber TypeWavelengthConnector
NET. / MON.
Split RatioSlots
needed
PRM-OS2-LL-50 100M/1G/10G/25G/40G/
50G/100G/200G/400G
OS2 1310 nm /
1550 nm
LCLC 50:501
PRM-OS2-LL-60 100M/1G/10G/25G/40G/
50G/100G/200G/400G
OS2 1310 nm /
1550 nm
LCLC 60:401
PRM-OS2-LL-70 100M/1G/10G/25G/40G/
50G/100G/200G/400G
OS2 1310 nm /
1550 nm
LCLC 70:301
PacketRaven CHASSIS OPTION
PRM-CH-1U30Supports the installation of up to 30 TAP modules (30 slots)
NEOXPacketRaven Chassis for Modulare Fiber TAPs
NEOXPacketRaven Chassis für Modulare Fiber-TAPs

Contact Us
Unser Online-Shop

DOWNLOADS:

Datasheet
Modular Fiber TAPs

Cover - Data Sheet - Modular Fiber TAPs - PDF Download

Quick User Guide
Modular Fiber TAPs

Cover - Quick-User-Guide - Modular Fiber TAPs- PDF-Download

We will be happy to consult you and look forward to hearing from you!