Modular and Portable Network TAPs of Garland Technology


What are Network Taps and what advantages do they have over SPAN ports?

The term TAP is an acronym for Test Access Port. A network TAPalso known as Ethernet TAP, creates a passive access point to a network connection so that the data transmitted via the network infrastructure can be read for analysis and evaluation purposes. Once installed, the network TAP copies the entire live traffic transparent, fast, easy and without any impairment to the active network to your monitoring and security tools for reliable analysis.

A network TAP operates at the OSI Layer 1 and has no MAC address. Therefore, it is invisible to the network and is also undetectable to any attacker. This is essential, especially in the area of network forensics and in the security field where criminals could take the presence of Taps into consideration. The use of network Taps has another advantage – you decide where you want to access the data. This flexibility is very useful because you can strongly influence and improve the quality of your measurement results. Furthermore, network Taps are passive components and do not affect the real traffic in any way. Additional "fail-open" technology at the Ethernet copper Taps, means that the data line is switched through even when there is a power cut. The network TAP works like a cable bridge while protecting your production network from failure. This means that you get accurate data for error-free analysis directly from the TAP. If you use SPAN ports, however, the result can be falsified, since this technique operates in Store and Forward mode and CRC errors on OSI Layer 2 are rejected, rather than sending on the mirror port. In contrast, Ethernet Taps are derived from critical CRC errors, without affecting the original data. Furthermore, a network TAP operates like a diode and doesn’t allow access to the live network from the monitoring ports. A professional network analysis is, therefore, only ensured with network Taps.

When you use several Taps, you also get a much more accurate measurement result and can identify network and application errors much more quickly and accurately, so you can gain valuable time when troubleshooting network problems. Instead of the elaborate configuration of SPAN ports, you can install the Tap in plug’n play mode and can get quickly started. This is why Cisco, the world’s leading network equipment provider, advises the use of such SPAN ports for network analysis aware. Read on to learn more…

Network Taps have a further decisive advantage to your system set-up: they completely re-direct the full-duplex traffic. This means you separately get access to the transmit TX and receive RX stream of a full duplex line and can, for example, analyze a 1G line lossless even with a maximum utilization of 2Gbps. In this case you need two network interfaces to capture the network data on the analyzer. Using this method means that sending and receiving directions can be easily distinguished, so another source of error is eliminated.

SPAN ports, on the other hand, must process and aggregate the data in the memory before they are forwarded to the SPAN port, which is not one of the primary tasks of a switch, thereby can significantly affecting the quality of the analytical results. A higher capacity due to the use of mirror ports, the switch processor, can lead to a loss of data on the SPAN port. Experts, therefore, recommend for data-retaining and reliable packet capturing Ethernet Taps!

Our Network Taps from Garland Technology are available for all common media types (Copper and Fiber) and network speeds (10/100/1000BaseT, 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G) and can give you the monitor signals selectively on RJ45 Ethernet, or provide you with the output on the available SFP interface to give you maximum flexibility. This can, for example, forward the data of a copper line to a SFP based monitoring interface which would allow you to easily capture the data through a fiber link without the need for additional and expensive media converter.

Of course, you would also be able to easily monitor your existing fibre optic links (single or multimode) with your existing copper measuring equipment without additional components, because the media conversion takes place, in this case, in the TAP.

Our copper Ethernet Taps also support the Link Fault Propagation feature. This is essential for critical and high-available networks. Once a device is connected to the TAP, and the active network node fails, or the link goes down, or if you even want to disable the line for various reasons, the Network Tap must behave transparent and forces the network links connected to the TAP do go offline. This function is ensured by LFP in our copper Ethernet Taps, allowing you to use our components in critical network infrastructures.

By using the modular chassis, you have a distinct advantage. You can have 12 modules (Taps) in a 2U system installation without requiring 24 separate power supplies for redundant power supply! The chassis, equipped with 2 power supplies and available as AC as well as DC variant, takes over the entire power supply to the modules. Another valuable feature of the chassis system is that it is compatible with all modules of Garland Technology, as well as allowing the simultaneous use of Network Taps, Bypass Taps, Aggregation Taps and Converter Taps. You can get a compact, reliable and very flexible solution that allows you to analyze and capture your network data. Network Taps from Garland Technology are available for copper and fibre media types and support speeds of up to 100 Gbit/s.

Modular Chassis Systems for Network and Aggregation Taps

Garland Technology offers modular chassis systems in two versions, one allows the installation of 4 modules in a 19-inch rack unit, while the other allows the use of 12 modules in 2U. Available modules are classic network Taps, aggregation Taps, Bypass Taps (switches) and regeneration Taps. The modules can be combined with each other and the parallel use of different modules is also supported. The chassis systems are equipped with a management port, so you can easily configure the modules. The standard equipment of the chassis includes additional power supply units which are available for the operation of the AC and the DC environment. You will receive a Carrier Grade System at a low price!

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. The modular chassis system features a flexible and scalable design to meet your network needs today and tomorrow.

Design your own chassis with modular TAPs that support tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation, filtering, regeneration/SPAN and bypass modes. This modular system allows you to fully deploy and manage your monitoring and security appliances and guarantee 100% network uptime letting you see every bit, byte and packet.®

  • Scalable Modular TAPs System
    • 2U holds up to 12 TAPs | 1U holds up to 4 TAPs
  • Management and Non-Management Options:
    • Management Card: Ethernet with GUI – and – Serial with CLI controller
    • Non-management chassis available; (management card can be added at a later date)
  • Build Your Own 1G Chassis: Flexible design – accommodates any 1G network scenerio
  • Dual internal AC or DC power supplies
  • TAP modules are hot swappable, fully configurable and interchangeable
  • Accommodates GT legacy modular TAPs
  • Network Failsafe recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than 8 milliseconds then reconnects the two network devices connected to Ports A & B.
  • Supports jumbo frames and passes physical errors.
  • Packet slicing and packet injection (aggregate mode for copper network port TAPs).
  • Link speed synchronization available
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked.
Chassis Options
Model No.Chassis/TAPs*Power SuppliesDimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE 1U; up to 4 TAPsDual Internal AC17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45”  
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)
M1G1DCE 1U; up to 4 TAPsDual Internal DC
M1G2ACE 2U; up to 12 TAPsDual Internal AC17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45”  
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)
M1G2DCE 2U; up to 12 TAPsDual Internal DC
M1GC

Management card: Ethernet/GUI – and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE
Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Copper 10/100/1000 Network Tap Module

TAP options
Model No.
Network SpeedMediaModesFeaturesPacket Injection Support
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegeneration
FilteringBypass
M100CCB 10/1002 Copper-RJ45, passive2 Copper-RJ45YesNoNoNoNoPassivNo
M1GCCB 10/100/1000M2 Copper-RJ452 Copper-RJ45YesNoNoNoNoLink Sync with Fail SafeNo
M1GCCBP 10/100/1000M2 Copper-RJ452 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoYesLink Sync with Fail SafeYes
M1GCSBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No YesLink Sync with Fail Safe Yes
Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Multimode SX Gigabit Network Tap Module

Aggregation TAP options
Model No.
Network SpeedMediaModesFeaturesPacket Injection Support
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegenerationFilteringBypass
M1GMCA 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GMSA 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GMCBP 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoYesPassivYes
M1GMSBP 1G2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoYesPassivYes

Datasheets

Installation Guide

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Singlemode LX Gigabit Network Tap Module

Aggregation TAP Options
Model No. Network SpeedMediaModesFeaturesPacket Injection Support
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegeneration
/SPAN
FilteringBypass
M1GSCA 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GSSA 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoNoPassivNo
M1GSCBP 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoYesPassivYes
M1GSSBP 1G2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFPYesYesYesNoYesPassivYes

Datasheets

Installation Guide

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Portable network taps for copper and fiber optic cables

Garland Technology’s Portable Ethernet Network Taps provide a flexible solution for mobile use, but you can also install these compact taps with a 19 “rack in a network cabinet Another advantage of this rack mount kit is that this frame profile fully supports all Garland Technology portable products without distinction of type or functionality, which greatly reduces installation time and saves expensive rack space.

Network Test Access Points (TAPs) are hardware tools that let you monitor your network. These purpose-built hardware devices copy 100% of your network data, so your monitoring tools can see every bit, byte, and packet.®

These portable network TAPs are ideal for monitoring and troubleshooting copper lines in the 10 / 100M or 10/100 / 1000M range. This is a must for any network toolbox.

  • Supports the "breakout" mode
  • Available in passive or fail-safe models
  • Portable, plug-and-play design – or – 1U rack mount for up to 4 TAPs
  • Simple configuration; switches back to TAP
  • Supports Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  • Passes physical errors
  • Link speed synchronization available
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • PoE (power supply via Ethernet)

Copper 10/100 / 1000BaseT network taps with RJ45 or SFP connectors

Model No.Network SpeedChassis SizeNo. of TAPsPassiveSerial PortPowerCableConnector
RMP-1U1U Rack Mount Plate1U Rack Mount Kit – Hold up to 4 portable TAPs
PT10010/100MPortable1YesNoACCopperCopper-RJ45
P1GCCB10/100/1000M (1G) Portable1Failsafe DesignNoACCopperCopper-RJ45
Model No. Network Speed MediaModesoptions
NetworkMonitorBreakoutAggregationRegenerationBypassPacket Injection Support
RMP-1U1U Rack Mount Plate1U Rack Mount Kit – Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
 P1GCCAS10/100/1000M 2x RJ45 2x RJ45 YesYesYes NoNo
P1GCSAS10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesNoNo
 P1GCCBP10/100/1000M2x RJ452x RJ45YesYesYesYesYes
P1GCSBP10/100/1000M2x RJ452 SFPYesYesYesYesYes

Multimode SX gigabit network taps with aggregation function

Model No. Network Speed MediaModesoptions
NetworkMonitor BreakoutAggregationRegeneration
/SPAN
BypassPacket Injection Support
P100FXCA100M2x SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesNoNoNo
P1GMCA1G2 SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesNoNo
P1GMSA1G2x SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesNoNo
P1GMCBP1G2x SX Multimode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYes
P1GMSBP1G2x SX Multimode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYes

Singlemode LX gigabit network taps with aggregation function

Model No. Network Speed MediaModesoptions
NetworkMonitor BreakoutAggregationRegeneration
/SPAN
BypassPacket Injection Support
P1GSCA1G2x LX Singlemode LC2 Copper-RJ45YesYesYesNoNo
P1GSSA1G2x LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesNoNo
P1GSCBP1G2x LX Singlemode LC2x RJ45YesYesYesYesYes
P1GSSBP1G2x LX Singlemode LC2 SFPYesYesYesYesYes
Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Breakout' TAP mode flow

Breakout mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Aggregation' TAP mode flow

Aggregation mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Regeneration / SPAN' TAP mode flow

Regeneration / SPAN mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Bypass' TAP mode flow

Bypass mode

Garland Technology Netzwerk Tap Module 'Filtering' TAP mode flow

Filtering

  • 100% passive, no impact on the active network line
  • Plug’n Play easy installation without configuration
  • Layer 1 & 2 errors including CRC / FCS errors are rejected
  • Flexible media conversion on the monitoring ports through SFP interfaces
  • Redundant power supply for high availability
  • Transparent and invisible in the network (no MAC address)
  • Diode technology prevents interference in the active network
  • Network Taps available from 10Mbps to 100Gbps network cables
  • Link Speed Synchronization & Link Fault Propagation
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 16,383 bytes
  • Full duplex monitoring without packet loss
  • Fiber Taps available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 split ratios
  • Permanent access without data stream interference
  • 4 functions (break-out, aggregation, injection and bypass) in one module
RoHS

Information about our fiber TAPs can be found here.

Information about our FilterTAPs can be found here.

We are happy to advise you and look forward to